The Green Flash
by Joan Aiken
Titles and authors and other data shown below are as the sellers list them--particular books may not be exactly the same book
listed above (as with, for example, omnibus volumes, "notes" guides, in some cases even calendars and coloring books); be sure to examine any offer
carefully before purchasing to be sure you understand what you're getting and under what terms.
Showing 1 through 50 of 53 available used copies.
(Information current as of 12:07:44, Wednesday, 8 September 2010 GMT.)
Next page |
Last page
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in CDN $, for shipping to Canada by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.
|
| CDN $1.08 |
Green Flash (The) (by Aiken, Joan)
|
1
|
|
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Jondal Book Search – Roseville, MN, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Dell, April 1973, 44003235095 "and other tales of horror, suspense and fantasy
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $5.76, each additional book CDN $2.09 (10 to 21 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $6.84
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $1.08 |
The Green Flash, and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Joan Aiken)
|
2
|
|
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc., (ISBN: 0030897300 / ISBN-13: 9780030897306)
Binding: not specified
Seller: BetterWorldBooks.com – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.30, each additional book CDN $5.21 (7 to 14 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.38
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $4.28 |
The Green Flash, and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Joan Aiken)
|
3
|
|
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1971 (ISBN: 0030897300 / ISBN-13: 9780030897306)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Better World Books – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $4.16, each additional book CDN $2.06 (7 to 14 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.44
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $2.11 |
The Green Flash, and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
4
|
|
Publisher: Dell, 1973 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts – Indianola, PA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Book shows wear, particularly on the covers and spine, but is generally clean and tight. ; "Herre are fourteen original tales of the supernatural, ranging from grisly horror through old-fashioned mystery to comic fantasy.".
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.28, each additional book CDN $2.09 (7 to 14 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $9.39
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $3.18 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
5
|
|
Publisher: Dell, New York, 1973 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: THE BOOKSTORE – Horse Cave, KY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 3)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding is tight, text is clean but with foxing. Wraps have some shelf wear and rubbing 176 p. 22 cm. Dell; #3235 "The stories appearing in this collection have first been published in England in the following books and periodicals: Argosy, Fontana Horror Book, New Statesman, John Bull, Women's Journal and The Windscreen Weepers by Joan Aiken. " Mrs. Considine. --Marmalade wine. --Sonata for harp and bicycle. --The dreamers. --Follow my fancy. --Smell. --Searching for summer. --A view of the heath. --Belle of the ball. --Summer by the sea. --Minette. --Dead language master. --The windshield weepers. --The.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.33, each additional book CDN $5.24 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $10.51
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $6.47 |
THE GREEN FLASH (by Aiken, joan)
|
7
|
|
Publisher: dell, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS – Webster, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: # paperback, fine
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $5.76, each additional book CDN $1.05 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $12.23
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $5.53 |
Green Flash, The (by Aiken, Joan)
|
8
|
|
Publisher: Dell Publishing, 1973 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Cozy Book Cellar – Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Very Good Minus.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.80, each additional book CDN $4.70 (5 to 14 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $12.33
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $3.51 |
The Green Flash, and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
9
|
|
Publisher: Dell, New York, 1973 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Hedgehog's Whimsey BOOKS etc. – Newport, NH, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Good. No dust jacket as issued.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.00, each additional book CDN $4.19 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $14.51
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $5.34 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy (by Joan Aiken)
|
10
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: Pro Quo Books – Toledo, OH, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Ex-Library. May have library markings or stickers. Otherwise, standard used condition.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.43, each additional book CDN $9.43 (21 to 42 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $14.77
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $5.39 |
the Green Flash and Other tales of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
11
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1971 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Falling Rock Cafe and Bookstore – Munising, MI, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: former library book with marks,
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.43, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $14.82
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $4.86 |
Green Flash, the and other tales of horror suspense and fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
12
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973, 1973 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: BOOKFINDER, inc – Drexel, NC, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Hard Cover. Good complete solid copy in a good DJ. X-Library copy with associated stamps marks.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.47, each additional book CDN $5.24 (6 to 12 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $15.33
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $9.44 |
The Green Flash :and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy (by Joan Aiken)
|
13
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Filbert Books – Kandiyohi, MN, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==School library usual markings, No other marks in book-==163 pages
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.28, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $15.72
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $8.10 |
THE GREEN FLASH AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR, SUSPENSE AND FANTASY (by Joan Aiken)
|
14
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1971, Fi, 1971 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Browsers Bookstore.com – Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Clean text, solid binding. Ex-library with usual flaws.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $8.90, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $17.00
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $7.02 |
The Green Flash, and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
15
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971, 1971 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Flotsam and Jetsam Books & Model Trains – Cook, MN, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. black cloth hb
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.47, each additional book CDN $3.14 (6 to 10 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $17.49
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $8.10 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
16
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: snagadeal.net – Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: 0030802881 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.43, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $17.53
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $10.79 |
The Green Flash, and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
17
|
|
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971, New York, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover (signed copy)
Seller: GRANDVIEWBOOKGALLERY – LAS VEGAS, NV, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Jacket price clipped & small closed tear at top edge.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.33, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $18.12
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $6.47 |
The Green Flash, and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
18
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: In My Good Books – Yonkers, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: 5 5/8 x 8 1/2,164pgs.;green cloth;head/base of spine gently bumped;darkening along top cover & pg.edges;small stain @ top edge of front pastedown;faint stain @ bottom edge of FEP-2" long,1/2" high;some pg.edge yellowing;stain @ bottom leading cornerfrom rear pastedown & rear eps.3" up along leading edge,1" along bottom & 1/2" high & can be seen on pg.edges but not into book exc.as noted;G++;DJ-front flap corners clipped & price sticker added to front flap;corners,head/base of spine bumped & rubbed;corner chips;spine faded;"Library Edition" sticker across spine(Book NOT ex-lib);darkening along top/bottom edges-seen on verso;dampstain on front-also seen better on verso;DJ-G.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.99, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 60 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $18.46
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $2.74 |
The green flash. And other tales of horror, suspense and fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
19
|
|
Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, 1973 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Wiederhold Berlin-Mitte – Berlin-Mitte, D, Germany
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: 176 S.; Ebd. knickspurig, ein Eselsohr, am Rücken unten eingerissen; 4 Kugelschreiberunterstreichungen; grüner Schnitt
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $16.61, each additional book CDN $16.61 (12 to 30 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $19.35
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $8.10 |
THE GREEN FLASH AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR, SUSPENSE AND FANTASY (by Aiken, Joan)
|
20
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1971, First Edition, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Cox & Cox – Butler, PA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.51, each additional book CDN $9.95 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $19.61
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $8.10 |
THE GREEN FLASH AND OTHER STORIES (by Aiken, Joan)
|
21
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1971 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Cox & Cox – Butler, PA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.51, each additional book CDN $9.95 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $19.61
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $8.10 |
THE GREEN FLASH AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR, SUSPENSE, AND FANTASY (by Aiken, Joan)
|
22
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1971, First Edition, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Cox & Cox – Butler, PA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.51, each additional book CDN $9.95 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $19.61
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $10.78 |
The Green Flash (by Joan Aiken)
|
23
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Pro Quo Books – Toledo, OH, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Hardcover. Minimal wear to dust jacket. Ex-library copy. May have library markings.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.43, each additional book CDN $9.43 (21 to 42 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $20.21
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $11.81 |
The Green Flash and Other Tales Of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
24
|
|
Publisher: HRW 1971/71, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover (signed copy)
Seller: Simply Mail Books – Halifax, VA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Hardback Young Adult 1st. Ed. Ex-Library Rebound Very Good Plus usualstamps and marks; 76739
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.43, each additional book CDN $3.67 (10 to 60 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $21.24
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $10.79 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
25
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston., (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books – New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: 003080289X Dell paperback #3235, 1973, 1st pb printing, FINE.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.47, each additional book CDN $10.47 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $21.26
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $9.67 |
The Green Flash and Other Tales of horror, Suspense and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
26
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart, NY, 1971 (ISBN: 0030897300 / ISBN-13: 9780030897306)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Abandoned Books – Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) in book form. Former library book without dustjacket, with the usual library indications. A sound copy, pages clean. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $12.57, each additional book CDN $5.24 (7 to 21 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $22.24
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $10.78 |
The Green Flash And Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
27
|
|
Publisher: Laurel Leaf, 1973 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Ginny6 Books – Roodhouse, IL, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: A photo of this book is available. Very-good+, clean copy. This is a hardback copy. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 176 pages. Pages show tanning. NO remainder marks or clippings. 176 pages. "Tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy".
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.47, each additional book CDN $5.24 (5 to 10 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $22.25
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $10.79 |
The Green Flash and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by AIKEN, Joan)
|
28
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1971 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA – Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Library edition. Fine in very good plus clipped dustwrapper with light edgewear.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $13.09, each additional book CDN $9.43 (6 to 12 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $23.88
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $15.10 |
The Green Flash and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
29
|
|
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Bank of Books – Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: First Edition. "1971, x-library, first edition"
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $8.90, each additional book CDN $4.19 (14 to 21 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $24.00
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $10.79 |
The Green Flash (by Joan Aiken)
|
30
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: ADSRUS INC.COM – DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Satisfaction Guaranteed. SAME DAY SHIPPING. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $13.61, each additional book CDN $6.18 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $24.40
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $10.79 |
GREEN FLASH AND OTHER TALES OF HORROR, SUSPENSE, AND FANTASY (by Aiken, Joan)
|
31
|
|
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Barbara Berry's Bookshop – Stow, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, c1971, First edition, hardcover; Pages bright, a solid GOOD+ copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions , in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own!.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $8.38 (29 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $25.45
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $15.05 |
The Green Flash, and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
32
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1971 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Books N Stuff – Osceola, IA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Ex-library with a mylar covered dust jacket. Library sticker on spine. Front inside page removed where library card pocket was. First edition. Tipped spine. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf SS-2.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.47, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $25.52
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $16.18 |
The Green Flash (by Aiken, Joan)
|
33
|
|
Publisher: Dell Nov. 1973, 1973 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Simply Mail Books – Halifax, VA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Paperback Suspense 2nd Printing Good age creas edgewear stains; 70311
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.43, each additional book CDN $3.67 (10 to 60 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $25.61
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $16.18 |
The Green Flash & Other Tales of Horror,Suspense & Fantasy (by Aiken,Joan)
|
34
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1971 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: W.C. Thornton – Hanson, MA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: An ex-library copy of the library edition.Two faint stamps,light pocket removal to the rear endpaper, o/w a solid tight clean copy in an attractive dustjacket with the Holt Library Edition sticker & front flap lightly trimmed.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.47, each additional book CDN $6.28 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $26.65
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $26.91 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
35
|
|
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: MW Books Ltd – New York, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: A wonderful collection of stories. Description: 163 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Short stories. Horror. Suspense. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 163 pages.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $0.00, each additional book CDN $0.00 (4 to 9 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $26.91
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $26.91 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
36
|
|
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: MW Books Ltd – New York, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: A wonderful collection of stories. Description: 163 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Short stories. Horror. Suspense. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 163 pages.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $0.00, each additional book CDN $0.00 (4 to 9 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $26.91
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $12.44 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
37
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Crashing Rocks Books – Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: 0030802881
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $11.52 (21 to 40 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $27.10
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $20.00 |
The Green Flash (by Aiken, Joan)
|
38
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1971 (ISBN: 0030897300 / ISBN-13: 9780030897306)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Sleuth of Baker Street – Toronto, ON, Canada
(customer-rated 2)
|
|
Seller's Comments: First U.S. Edition. Red stamp of previous owner on ffep. Slight rubbing to spine edges of price clipped DJ.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.47, each additional book CDN $9.69 (7 to 10 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $30.47
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $16.18 |
THE GREEN FLASH and other Tales of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy (by AIKEN, Joan)
|
39
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1971 (ISBN: 003080289X / ISBN-13: 9780030802898)
Binding: hardcover (signed copy)
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo – Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: First edition. NEAR FINE in flap clipped dj with small price sticker ($4.95) affixed.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $11.47 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $30.84
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $19.45 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy: (by Aiken, Joan)
|
40
|
|
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: MW Books Ltd. – Galway, ., Ireland
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: A wonderful collection of stories. Description: 163 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Short stories. Horror. Suspense. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1 Kg. 163 pp.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.90, each additional book CDN $6.78 (6 to 9 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $31.35
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $19.45 |
The green flash, and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy: (by Aiken, Joan)
|
41
|
|
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: MW Books Ltd. – Galway, ., Ireland
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: A wonderful collection of stories. Description: 163 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Short stories. Horror. Suspense. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1 Kg. 163 pp.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.90, each additional book CDN $6.78 (6 to 9 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $31.35
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $22.26 |
The Green Flash (by Aiken, Joan)
|
42
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1/1/1971, 1971 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Sunflower Book Sales – Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: B000NPDX4W dj lightly worn. tear on corner. Good DJ. 100% satisfaction guaranteed.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.41, each additional book CDN $9.41 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $31.67
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $20.50 |
The Green Flash And Other Tales Of Horror, Suspense And Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
43
|
|
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Book Rescue!! – BURDETT, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971, First Printing, cloth hardback with DustJacket in new Brodart, ex lib usual marks, still a very clean, tight, attractive copy!
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $11.52 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $35.16
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $21.58 |
The Green Flash And Other Tales Of Horror, Suspense And Fantasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
44
|
|
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Book Rescue!! – BURDETT, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971, hardback with DustJacket in new Brodart, retired from children's library, expected imperfections, still a very clean, tight attractive copy
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $11.52 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $36.24
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $26.97 |
The Green Flash and Other Tales of Horror, Suspense and FAntasy (by Aiken, Joan)
|
45
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Canford Book Corral – Freeville, NY, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: A FINE tight copoy in NEAR FINE bright price clipped dj, 1st Edition
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.52, each additional book CDN $0.00 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $38.49
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $26.97 |
THE GREEN FLASH And Other Tales of Horror, Suspense and Fantasy. (by Aiken, Joan.)
|
46
|
|
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston (1971)., 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Quill & Brush, member ABAA – Dickerson, MD, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: First U. S. edition. Published in UK in 1969 as Windscreen Weepers and Other Tales. Near fine with light foxing on top page edges in a price-clipped (with price sticker on flap) dustwrapper with light rubbing.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.52, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $38.49
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $30.04 |
THE GREEN FLASH (by Aiken, Joan)
|
47
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979 – ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: THE GREEN FLASH, HRW, 1971, first American edition, fine in like dust-wrapper.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.52, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $41.56
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $31.01 |
THE GREEN FLASH and other tales of horror, suspense, and fantasy (by AIKEN, Joan)
|
48
|
|
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) – Toronto, ON, Canada
(customer-rated 5)
|
|
Seller's Comments: Black boards. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has a small tear to rear panel, else fine, not faded.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.52, each additional book CDN $4.71 (5 to 12 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $42.53
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $32.31 |
The Green Flash (by Aiken, Joan)
|
49
|
|
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, Chicago,san Francisco, 1971 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Prince Books – Lyons, GA, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: the dust jacket has the price clipped is yellowing around the edges. The book has some foxing on top of the edge.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $13.56, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $45.87
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
| CDN $37.76 |
THE GREEN FLASH: And Other Tales of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy. (by Aiken, Joan.)
|
50
|
|
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1971)., 1971 (ISBN: 0030802881 / ISBN-13: 9780030802881)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Quill & Brush, member ABAA – Dickerson, MD, U.S.A.
(customer-rated 4)
|
|
Seller's Comments: First edition. Fine in dustwrapper clipped at bottom of flap but priced $4.95 at the top.
|
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.52, each additional book CDN $3.14 (21 to 36 days)
|
|
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $49.28
|
Click here to further examine this seller's offer.
|
|
Showing 1 through 50 of 53 available used copies.
(Information current as of 12:07:44, Wednesday, 8 September 2010 GMT.)
Next page |
Last page
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in CDN $, for shipping to Canada by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.
|
(Page code from the SEO Tools, Toys, and Packages site)
|