From the book lists at

The Great Science-Fiction
& Fantasy Web Site:
(science-fiction & fantasy literature)


The Haunting Of Lamb House

by Joan Aiken

Titles and authors and other data shown below are as the sellers list them--particular books may not be exactly the same book listed above (as with, for example, omnibus volumes, "notes" guides, in some cases even calendars and coloring books); be sure to examine any offer carefully before purchasing to be sure you understand what you're getting and under what terms.

Showing 1 through 48 of 48 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 11:58:28, Wednesday, 8 September 2010 GMT.)
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in CDN $, for shipping to Canada by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

CDN $1.05 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 1

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: MotorCityBooks.com – Riverview, MI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. The best quality and service on the net. All books guaranteed.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.81, each additional book CDN $6.28  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $7.86  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.05 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 2

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: thriftbooks.com – Auburn, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Guaranteed service and quick shipping.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.81, each additional book CDN $6.28  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $7.86  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.05 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 3

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: greenearthbooks.com – Portland, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Buy all your books used. Help the earth.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.81, each additional book CDN $6.28  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $7.86  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.05 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 4

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: J. Cape, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: not specified
Seller: MotorCityBooks.com – Riverview, MI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. The best quality and service on the net. All books guaranteed.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.81, each additional book CDN $6.28  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $7.86  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.05 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 5

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Blue Cloud Books – Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books â€" Hot deals from the land of the sun.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.81, each additional book CDN $6.28  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $7.86  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.08 The Haunting Of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 6

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: not specified
Seller: BetterWorldBooks.com – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.30, each additional book CDN $5.21  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.38  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.08 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 7

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: not specified
Seller: BetterWorldBooks.com – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.30, each additional book CDN $5.21  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.38  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.05 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 8

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Trinity City Books, LLC – Garland, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: minor rips on dust jacket Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.33, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.38  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $4.28 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 9

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Better World Books – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $4.16, each additional book CDN $2.06  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.44  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $4.28 The Haunting Of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 10

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Better World Books – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $4.16, each additional book CDN $2.06  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.44  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $4.28 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 11

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Thorndike Press, 1993 (ISBN: 1560546689 / ISBN-13: 9781560546689)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Better World Books – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $4.16, each additional book CDN $2.06  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.44  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.53 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 12

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Thorndike Press, 1993 (ISBN: 1560546689 / ISBN-13: 9781560546689)
Binding: not specified
Seller: BetterWorldBooks.com – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.30, each additional book CDN $5.21  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $8.83  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $3.18 HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE (by JOAN AIKEN) 13

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: softcover
Seller: WORLDOFBOOKS.COM – GORING BY SEA, WS, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: This book is in stock and will ship within 24 hours from our warehouse in the UK.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.86, each additional book CDN $4.65  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $11.04  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.65 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 14

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Thorndike Press 4/1/1993, 1993 (ISBN: 1560546689 / ISBN-13: 9781560546689)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Nangsuer – St. Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1560546689 Ships from Florida next day. All emails answered quickly, we value your satisfaction and our feedback. Thanks YA44
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.43, each additional book CDN $4.19  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $11.08  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $3.78 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 15

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martin's, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: patcat books – Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Ex-lib with usual library markings; Ex-Library
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $7.86, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $11.64  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.08 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 16

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Prairie Wind – Eldora, IA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $12.57, each additional book CDN $8.38  (21 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $13.65  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $3.17 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 17

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Greener Books – London, LDN, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Page colour -Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. This is an Ex-library copy **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.83, each additional book CDN $7.21  (5 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $14.00  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $1.16 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 18

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Thorndike Press, (ISBN: 1560546689 / ISBN-13: 9781560546689)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Winter Ventures – Medford, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $11.51  (7 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $15.82  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $7.34 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 19

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Thorndike Press, 1993 (ISBN: 1560546689 / ISBN-13: 9781560546689)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Pro Quo Books – Toledo, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Ex-Library. May have library markings or stickers. Otherwise, standard used condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.43, each additional book CDN $9.43  (21 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $16.77  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $5.38 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 20

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Recorded Books, 1993 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified
Seller: The Yard Sale Store – Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 5 RELIABLE and sturdy audio cassette tapes withdrawn from the library. Some shelf wear and library markings to the clamshell box and the cassettes. The five cassettes sit inside tested and clear sounding. Enjoy this worthwhile unabridged audio performance!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.14, each additional book CDN $5.24  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $19.52  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $8.10 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 21

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: ABC Books – Springfield, MO, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Shows only moderate wear, some edging, pages are clean/crisp, no apparent markings, binding is good, good copy.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $12.05, each additional book CDN $9.43  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $20.15  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $10.79 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 22

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St. Martins Press, 1993 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Hollandhousesales – monticello, AR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: covers nfine with very little wear on edges or corners.dj nfine with only light shelfwear.pages fine,no markings,usual lib markings.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $9.95, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $20.74  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $14.90 The Haunting of Lamb House. (by Aiken,Joan.) 23

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: London:Cape,., 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Robert F Butterworth – Lytham St.Annes, Lancashire, a.(, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Rpt. 200pp. VG/VG+. SIGNED by the author on title page.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.59, each additional book CDN $3.46  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $21.49  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $10.52 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 24

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St. Martins, N . Y., 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Add-More Books – Danville, VA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: X-Library with normal flaws.The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.The binding has been glued.We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.52, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $22.04  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $10.79 The Haunting Of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 25

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St. Martin;s Press, New York, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Marilynn Ervin Books – Berwyn, IL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: First U. S. Edition - Book has minor bumping top spine - DJ general shelfwear - 200 pages
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.52, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $22.31  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $11.24 The Haunting of Lamb House ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette) (by Aiken, Joan) 26

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Recorded Books Inc.,, 1993 (ISBN: 1556908628 / ISBN-13: 9781556908620)
Binding: not specified, w/dustjacket
Seller: Lilly's Books – Gahanna, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Unabridged; We specialize in audio books. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition. 5 tapes. Narrated by John Franklyn-Robbins, Davina Porter, and Simon Prebble.; Thanks for your AbeBooks order.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $12.05, each additional book CDN $10.47  (5 to 40 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $23.29  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $8.63 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 27

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Crashing Rocks Books – Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0312090609
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $11.52  (21 to 40 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $23.29  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $9.71 THE HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE (by Aiken, Joan [cover design by Ron Walotsky]) 28

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Thorndike Press [1993], Thorndike, 1993 (ISBN: 1560546689 / ISBN-13: 9781560546689)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Other Worlds Bookstore – North Providence, RI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First Large Print edition."A story that revolves around a graceful Georgina building in an English village called Lamb House---the most lettered of haunted houses" [Henry James and E. F. Benson are characters in the book]. 297 pages. VG+ copy [slight spine cocking, upper corner creasing to one leaf].
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $13.62, each additional book CDN $8.38  (14 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $23.33  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $10.79 The Haunting of Lamb House (by AIKEN, Joan) 29

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St. Martins, New York, 1991 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: alottabooks.com – Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: New York: St. Martins, (1991). First American edition. Near fine in wrappers, a paperback. Uncorrected proof. Tiny crease, just about fine in wrappers.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $13.09, each additional book CDN $9.43  (5 to 15 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $23.88  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $14.01 HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE (by AIKEN, JOAN) 30

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: C & C International Services, Inc – Guyton, GA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0224030418 BookList\nIf the popular Aiken's latest novel were a painting, it would be a triptych. Three panels--or, in this case, three interrelated novellas--each contribute to a larger narrative which follows the occupants of a residence in Sussex, England, over the course of two centuries. In the early eighteenth century, there lived, in the little town of Rye, the Lamb family, and it is they who gave their name to a Georgian residence still standing to this day. The first part of this story draws us into the life of one of the sons of the family, Toby, who leads a difficult life, alienated from the older sister he previously adored and witness to the ghost that frequents the house. Toby enscribes the details of this haunted and troubled life in a manuscript he seals in a private nook of the house. A hundred years later, in the second part of our tale, the tenant of Lamb House is none other than famous American expatriate writer, Henry James; and in the course of repair to the house, Toby's manuscript is brought to light. The writer in James leaves him keen to either publish the memoir as it stands or to integrate it into a fictional work of his own; but as haunted by the idea as he is for several years, he dies before any project involving Toby's manuscript can come to fruition. In the following decade (part three), another writer occupies Lamb House, E. F. Benson. He feels the continued presence not only of the late Henry James but also that of Toby Lamb; but he also comes to understand that Toby is no longer interested in having the manuscript he left for posterity revealed to the public at large. A compelling, lovely and lovingly written piece of historical fiction sure to appeal to Aiken's many fans.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $12.05, each additional book CDN $4.19  (7 to 31 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $26.06  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $19.87 The Haunting of Lamb House. (by Aiken,Joan.) 31

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape., London., 1991 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: SKIRRID BOOKS – ., ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 200 pages. letter D in ink to rear endpaper, else a virtually Fine copy in Fine d/w.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.59, each additional book CDN $3.46  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $26.46  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $18.29 The Haunting of Lamb House (Audiobook - Cassettes) (by Aiken, Joan) 32

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Recorded Books, 1991 (ISBN: 1856956598 / ISBN-13: 9781856956598)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Marshwiggle Books – Stamford, CT, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: This is a set of 5 audiocassettes in a hard clamshell case. Ex-lib with marks, stamps and attachments. Cassettes play like new. The case may not be original, however it is in very good condition (no bumps, etc. ). There is a two-inch piece of the insert missing from the upper right corner of the back. Unabridged edition; approximate playing time is 7.25 hours. Narrated by John Franklyn-Robbins, Davina Porter, and Simon Prebble. ; Audio Tape; 5.0 x 9.0 in.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $8.38, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $26.67  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $18.88 THE HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE (by AIKEN, Joan) 33

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1991, London, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: REELBOOKS – Christchurch, NZ, New Zealand   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Good+. Ex-Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. Usual library markings. spine slant. Tight & clean pages. DJ non price-clipped with minor wear in plastic protector. Letters on spine. One of several Aiken listings we have.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.47, each additional book CDN $4.71  (18 to 24 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $29.35  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $15.10 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 34

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: J. Cape, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: not specified, w/dustjacket
Seller: Anastasia Books – St. Augustine, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Blue cover boards w/ gilt lettering at spine. 200 pgs. Very little bumping to head and foot of spine. pg 187 has small faded stain 1/2in. Bottom of dj and corners a bit shelf worn. Clean, tight, unmarked text. Brodart protected.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $29.76  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $10.78 HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE (by AIKEN, JOAN) 35

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: EuroLibros.com – Madrid, MA, Spain   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0224030418 BookList\nIf the popular Aiken's latest novel were a painting, it would be a triptych. Three panels--or, in this case, three interrelated novellas--each contribute to a larger narrative which follows the occupants of a residence in Sussex, England, over the course of two centuries. In the early eighteenth century, there lived, in the little town of Rye, the Lamb family, and it is they who gave their name to a Georgian residence still standing to this day. The first part of this story draws us into the life of one of the sons of the family, Toby, who leads a difficult life, alienated from the older sister he previously adored and witness to the ghost that frequents the house. Toby enscribes the details of this haunted and troubled life in a manuscript he seals in a private nook of the house. A hundred years later, in the second part of our tale, the tenant of Lamb House is none other than famous American expatriate writer, Henry James; and in the course of repair to the house, Toby's manuscript is brought to light. The writer in James leaves him keen to either publish the memoir as it stands or to integrate it into a fictional work of his own; but as haunted by the idea as he is for several years, he dies before any project involving Toby's manuscript can come to fruition. In the following decade (part three), another writer occupies Lamb House, E. F. Benson. He feels the continued presence not only of the late Henry James but also that of Toby Lamb; but he also comes to understand that Toby is no longer interested in having the manuscript he left for posterity revealed to the public at large. A compelling, lovely and lovingly written piece of historical fiction sure to appeal to Aiken's many fans.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $19.27, each additional book CDN $9.44  (7 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $30.05  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $19.41 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 36

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Woodwards Book Room – Sumas, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Ex-library markings and reading wear--some mild tanning & soiling to pages--very good reading copy.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.74, each additional book CDN $4.71  (7 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $30.15  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $21.58 HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE (by Aiken, Joan) 37

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: New York: St. Martin’s, 1993,, 1993 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Book in Hand – Stillwater, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: F/NF, first U.S. edition, second printing, ISBN 0-312-09060-9, three stories woven around a house and people who lived there - Henry James, E.F. Benson, and a literary spirit, privately owned, no institutional markings, binding blue, 200p. (ABE 60)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $13.09, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $34.67  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $24.82 The Haunting of Lamb House (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) (by Aiken, Joan) 38

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, United Kingdom, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: corinne1300 – Suffolk, Sff, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1st edn. Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 200 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+. 'Lamb House is haunted. This is the story of what might have happened to cause the haunting: the imagined life of Toby Lamb, whose father built the handsome Georgian house, and episodes that occurred during the occupancy of two of its famous literary tenants - Henry James and E F Benson.' Slight wear to dust jacket, not price clipped, blue cloth covered boards, very minor wear, pages are lightly tanned, heavier at edges, From Jenny 8/6/91 written top of first page, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, internally clean and tidy, binding sound.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $11.24, each additional book CDN $5.23  (21 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $36.06  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $21.58 The Haunting of Lamb House (SIGNED) (by Aiken, Joan) 39

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Second Chance Books – Independence, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Signed by author on title page, some light edge wear
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $36.24  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $24.81 The Haunting of Lamb House First u s edition (by Joan Aiken) 40

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: ST MARTINS PRESS *, 1993 (ISBN: 1569564310 / ISBN-13: 9781569564318)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Harolds Bookstore – Deland, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: this is a first u s edition in like new condition it is a library book in tremondous condition
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $12.57, each additional book CDN $7.86  (21 to 28 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $37.38  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $26.70 HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE (by AIKEN, JOAN) 41

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Crashing Rocks Books – Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0224030418
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $14.66, each additional book CDN $11.52  (21 to 40 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $41.36  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $38.08 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Joan Aiken) 42

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathon Cape, London, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Carrick-White Ltd. – West Looe Cornwall, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 2)
Seller's Comments: A novel of the events that may have led to the haunting of Lamb House, Rye, once owned by the Lambs, and literary luminaries Henry James and E F benson. 200 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ unclipped. Book tight and clean.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.59, each additional book CDN $3.46  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $44.67  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $32.37 The Haunting of Lamb House (by AIKEN, Joan) 43

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St. Martins, New York, 1991 (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA – Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First American edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $13.09, each additional book CDN $9.43  (6 to 12 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $45.46  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $41.39 The Haunting of Lamb House (by AIKEN Joan) 44

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1991 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: David Kenyon – Kings Lynn, UK, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 200 pp. Dk-blue cloth boards w. gilt title to spine. Illus. dust wrapper in near-mint condition, (price clipped). Signed by the author on title page. 'With love, Nov. 91' on front endpaper. List of author's titles. Author's note. Very nice copy.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.59, each additional book CDN $3.46  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $47.98  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $43.15 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 45

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Curious Book Shop – East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Signed by author! ; 200 pages pages. Very Good ; Pages slightly yellowed.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $6.28, each additional book CDN $3.14  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $49.43  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $47.55 The Haunting Of Lamb House (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) (by Aiken, Joan) 46

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1991 (ISBN: 0224030418 / ISBN-13: 9780224030410)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: J & A Woolley – South Chailey, E.Sx, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: -- BOOK DETAILS >>> 1991 1st edition (impression number not stated); hardcover - cloth; covers are blue with gilt lettering; 200pp; English language; the dustjacket is not price clipped -- CONDITION >>> a previous owner's details are written on the endpapers; there is very slight foxing to the prelims and pages edges -- SYNOPSIS/DJ NOTES >>> .a combination of ghost story, biography and fantasy. -- ADDITIONAL INFORMATION >>> This is one of a number of books that made up a lot at a local auction. Although the auction catalogue didn't give the source of the lot, we believe that these books were from within Jane Aiken Hodge and Joan Aiken's family - there were many books by Martin Donisthorpe Armstrong (Jane and Joan's stepfather) at the auction, and several of the books we have for sale contain gift messages to "Momma", "Mommo" or "Mummo". Although most of the books we bought were written after Martin Armstrong's death in 1974, a couple of the Joan Aiken titles have gift dedications dated 1967 and 1969. Both of these are to "Mommo & Martin", so we believe it safe to assume these were gifts given within the family and that this points to all of the books in the lot coming from a family source, although it's not obvious which one. The other gift dedications in these books, including this one, are to David, Stella or both. It's possible that these are family members, but we have been unable to find any details.; the author has left the following message "David, Love and many happy returns from Joan"
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $10.94, each additional book CDN $5.62  (25 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $58.49  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $43.50 The Haunting of Lamb House (by Aiken, Joan) 47

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr., (ISBN: 0312090609 / ISBN-13: 9780312090609)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Agora Books – Federal Way, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 0312090609 Hardcover. All pages and cover clear and clean. Protective plastic cover on DJ. Standard library markings.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $15.45, each additional book CDN $6.81  (10 to 25 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $58.95  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



CDN $48.55 THE HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE. (by AIKEN, Joan) 48

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape,, London:, 1991 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Waiting for Godot Books – Hadley, MA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: AIKEN, Joan. THE HAUNTING OF LAMB HOUSE. Octavo, stiff printed wrappers, 200 pages. A very good copy. Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to CAN): first book, CDN $12.57, each additional book CDN $8.38  (9 to 15 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): CDN $61.12  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



Showing 1 through 48 of 48 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 11:58:28, Wednesday, 8 September 2010 GMT.)
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in CDN $, for shipping to Canada by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

(Page code from the SEO Tools, Toys, and Packages site)

This page was designed in accordance with international standards for HTML as set forth by
the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) for Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Not all browsers correctly render standard HTML; Internet Explorer, for one, does not.
We strongly recommend the widely praised free, multi-platform Firefox browser.
Click on the image below to read all about it.


Get the Firefox browser!