From the book lists at

The Great Science-Fiction
& Fantasy Web Site:
(science-fiction & fantasy literature)


Castle Of Days

by Gene Wolfe

Titles and authors and other data shown below are as the sellers list them--particular books may not be exactly the same book listed above (as with, for example, omnibus volumes, "notes" guides, in some cases even calendars and coloring books); be sure to examine any offer carefully before purchasing to be sure you understand what you're getting and under what terms.

Showing 1 through 23 of 23 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 00:17:13, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.)
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in €, for shipping to France by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

€6,07 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene; Wolfe, Gene Book of Days; Wolfe, The Gene Castle of Otter) 1

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, 1994, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1994 (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: softcover
Seller: The Book Exchange – Hickory, NC, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: No Jacket. Used trade paperback in good to very good condition. Clean and tight. Apparent first, has number of 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Minor creasing on back cover. Minimal edgewear. One half of original price.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €10,60, each additional book €3,53  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €16,67  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€8,09 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene) 2

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992 (ISBN: 0312852096 / ISBN-13: 9780312852092)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Harlow McMillen – Staten Island, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 447p. Fine EXCEPT 5 pages have a line of text highlighted. Dj small tear edge at top
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,78, each additional book €8,64  (14 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €19,87  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€6,87 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene) 3

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, (ISBN: 0312852096 / ISBN-13: 9780312852092)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Beagle Books – Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0312852096 Reading copy only -- all pages intact -- Visible liquid damage -- Visible wear-marking-shelf wear
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €13,35, each additional book €10,20  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €20,22  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€10,49 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene) 4

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: N.Y.: Tom Doherty, 1992, 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Aspect Books – Auckland, AKLD, New Zealand   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Brown Cloth Gold Gilt Titles. Very Good to Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Wolfe's work was described by Ursula le Guin as "the uncertainty principle embodied in brilliant fiction". Short stories and essays from his science fiction and fantasy and other. he book would be fine but for some old tape marks and other minor blemishes. The dust wrapper hsa some small tears and is slightly bumped. Beautiful bright design on the front cover. Overall with faults Very Good. 447 pages
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €12,57, each additional book €4,52  (25 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €23,06  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€14,68 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene , Author) 5

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, 2010 (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Stratford Books – United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: (00448 pages) This book is printed on demand, please allow up to 10 days extra for delivery. {Publisher's Publication Date = 1995-03-01 00:00:00} [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback )
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €8,49, each additional book €8,49  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €23,17  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€13,71 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene) 6

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Powell's Books – Portland, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €12,17, each additional book €4,71  (7 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €25,88  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€13,75 Castle Of Days. (by Wolfe, Gene) 7

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books. 1992., 1992 (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center – Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Trade Paperback. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Small smudge on front cover otherwise a tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €12,57, each additional book €3,93  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €26,32  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€16,18 Castle of Days. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 8

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor, 1992 (ISBN: 0312852096 / ISBN-13: 9780312852092)
Binding: softcover
Seller: riverrun bookshop – Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: the uncorrected proof in gray wrappers. 448 pp. fine. Softbound
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €10,21, each additional book €10,21  (5 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €26,39  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€16,18 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene) 9

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor, NY 1992, 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Gaabooks – West New York, NJ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First edition. F condition. Advance Uncorrected Proof in gray wraps.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,78, each additional book €9,43  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €27,96  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€20,23 Castle of Days (by WOLFE, Gene) 10

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tom Doherty, New York, 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA – Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First edition, Uncorrected proof. Publisher's card stapled to the front wrapper else fine in wrappers.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €12,17, each additional book €9,43  (5 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €32,40  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€24,27 CASTLE OF DAYS. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 11

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: New York: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library – Montreal, QC, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First Edition, Advance Uncorrected Proof of this selection of short fiction and non-fiction pieces, collecting the author's highly-regarded, Gene Wolfe's Book of Days and The Castle of the Otter, in addition to 39 newly published essays. A near fine copy in the publisher's stiff gray paper wrappers, printed in black, as issued. 8vo. 445 pp. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €9,82, each additional book €4,12  (14 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €34,09  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€6,79 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene) 12

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Crashing Rocks Books – Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0312890427 Support independent bookshops!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,49, each additional book €15,71  (21 to 40 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €34,28  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€20,23 CASTLE OF DAYS. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 13

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: TOR. NY 1992, 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA – Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain grey printed wrappers.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €18,85, each additional book €3,53  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €39,08  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€11,64 Castle of Days (by Gene Wolfe) 14

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Castle Rock – Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book Condition: Like New
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,49, each additional book €15,71  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €39,13  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€33,20 CASTLE OF DAYS Pristine Uncorrected Proof (by Wolfe, Gene) 15

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: TOR, N.Y., 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Fine Edition Books – Greenhithe, Kent, UK,, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Pristine, unread uncorrecte proof of the first edition I am beginning to think that Gene Wolfe is taking the mickey with book titles as self-indulgent and daft as "Lake of the Long Sun", "Nightside the Long Sun" "Urth of the New Sun" etc. What next? A science fictional Neanderthal family drama entitled "New Son Urth"? Or a church biopic with a knitting and sewing motif entitled "The Sew Nun of Old Urth" Ah well, he may be daft with titles, but Gene Wolfe can certainly write. This is very fine copy in clean, unmarked blue wrappers, a spotless spine and with immculately preserved, untouched pages. Almost AS NEW.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €7,65, each additional book €3,22  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €40,85  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€33,20 CASTLE OF DAYS Pristine Uncorrected Proof (by Wolfe, Gene) 16

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: TOR, N.Y., 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover (signed copy)
Seller: Fine Edition Books – Greenhithe, Kent, UK,, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Pristine, unread uncorrecte proof of the first edition I am beginning to think that Gene Wolfe is taking the mickey with book titles as self-indulgent and daft as "Lake of the Long Sun", "Nightside the Long Sun" "Urth of the New Sun" etc. What next? A science fictional Neanderthal family drama entitled "New Son Urth"? Or a church biopic with a knitting and sewing motif entitled "The Sew Nun of Old Urth" Ah well, he may be daft with titles, but Gene Wolfe can certainly write. This is very fine copy in clean, unmarked blue wrappers, a spotless spine and with immculately preserved, untouched pages. Almost AS NEW. This is a proof, NOT a hardcover
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €7,65, each additional book €3,22  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €40,85  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€32,85 CASTLE OF DAYS (by Wolfe, Gene) 17

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor, 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979 – ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: CASTLE OF DAYS, Tor, 1992, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. SIGNED by the author.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €10,60, each additional book €3,53  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €43,45  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€20,23 Castle of Days (by WOLFE, GENE) 18

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, 1995 (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Read It Again Books – Suwanee, GA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: FIRST EDITION Paper Back; Shelf Wear; Grease Pencil bottom pages; Tight spine uncreased; Good Condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €25,13, each additional book €3,53  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €45,36  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€36,41 Castle of Days. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 19

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, 1992 (ISBN: 0312852096 / ISBN-13: 9780312852092)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: DANIEL BREEN – Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Collection of short stories and essays (including the contents of "Gene Wolfe's Book of Days" and "The Castle of the Otter"). A fine copy in a fine pictorial dust jacket (Richard Bober).
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €12,96, each additional book €9,82  (10 to 15 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €49,37  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€33,34 CASTLE OF DAYS (by Wolfe, Gene [Dust Wrapper art by Richard Bober, design by Carol Russo, author photo by Cathy Ackerman]) 20

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Fantasy / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1992], New York, 1992 (ISBN: 0312852096 / ISBN-13: 9780312852092)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Other Worlds Bookstore – North Providence, RI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First edition. 447 pages collecting dozens of stories and essays [which include the complete contents of The Castle of the Otter and Gene Wolfe's Book of Days plus "an extensive selection of previously-uncollected speeches, essays, poems, reviews, and letters"]. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [very minor wear to the spine head].
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €16,49, each additional book €13,35  (14 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €49,83  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€33,67 Castle of Days (by Gene Wolfe) 21

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Castle Rock – Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book Condition: Good
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,49, each additional book €15,71  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €61,16  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€37,17 Castle of Days (by Gene Wolfe) 22

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 0312890427 / ISBN-13: 9780312890421)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Castle Rock – Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book Condition: Very Good
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,49, each additional book €15,71  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €64,66  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€52,59 Castle of Days (by Wolfe, Gene) 23

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor, New York, 1992 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Dawn Treader Bookshop – Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Staple puncture on front cover, ow near fine in wrappers.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €18,85, each additional book €3,53  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €71,44  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



Showing 1 through 23 of 23 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 00:17:13, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.)
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in €, for shipping to France by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

(Page code from the SEO Tools, Toys, and Packages site)

This page was designed in accordance with international standards for HTML as set forth by
the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) for Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Not all browsers correctly render standard HTML; Internet Explorer, for one, does not.
We strongly recommend the widely praised free, multi-platform Firefox browser.
Click on the image below to read all about it.


Get the Firefox browser!