From the book lists at

The Great Science-Fiction
& Fantasy Web Site:
(science-fiction & fantasy literature)


The Island Of Doctor Death And Other Stories And Other Stories

by Gene Wolfe

Titles and authors and other data shown below are as the sellers list them--particular books may not be exactly the same book listed above (as with, for example, omnibus volumes, "notes" guides, in some cases even calendars and coloring books); be sure to examine any offer carefully before purchasing to be sure you understand what you're getting and under what terms.

Showing 1 through 50 of 51 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 11:50:49, Wednesday, 8 September 2010 GMT.) Next page | Last page
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in €, for shipping to France by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

€0,85 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 1

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Legend paperbacks, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Brit Books – Buckingham, ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: BRIT BOOKS MAKES DONATION TO CHARITIES FOR EVERY BOOK SOLD.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €4,78, each additional book €3,37  (5 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €5,63  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€0,82 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 2

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Legend paperbacks, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Revival Books – Lancashire, ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: A slight tan to the book edge. A few creases to the spine end of the book. (HENCE ACCEPTABLE)Good reading copy. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €5,74, each additional book €4,23  (4 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €6,56  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€2,49 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES (by GENE WOLFE) 3

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: LEGEND PAPERBACKS, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Bookbarn International – Bath, SOM, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Published by Legend paperbacks in 1981. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 410. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8531642 #39862 1MIX3-1 8531642 (N28-04) (#39862 1MIX3-1 8531642)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €4,96, each additional book €2,60  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €7,45  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€3,87 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 4

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Better World Books – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €3,92, each additional book €2,34  (7 to 17 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €7,79  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€4,37 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES (by Wolfe, Gene) 5

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Legend Paperbacks, United Kingdom, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: softcover
Seller: The Old Bookshelf: Ibooknet and TomFolio – Campbeltown, STD, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: A very good plus paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages. A very nice copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 410 pages
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €3,62, each additional book €1,21  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €7,99  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€1,83 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 6

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: not specified
Seller: BetterWorldBooks.com – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €6,28, each additional book €4,70  (7 to 17 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €8,11  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€3,12 The Island Of Doctor Death And Other Stories And Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 7

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arrow, London, 1981 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Weobley Bookshop – Hereford, ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €5,45, each additional book €2,60  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €8,57  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€5,61 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 8

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sep-10 ( 22 other books by this author also available.) Book is paperback.> Arrow rpt.1984, 1984 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Mr.G.D.Price – Nottinghamshire, NTT, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: VERY GOOD condition
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €3,62, each additional book €2,12  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €9,23  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€4,35 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 9

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Simply Read Books – Inverness-Shire, .., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1981 first thus Arrow paperback; VG; UK dealer, immediate dispatch
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €4,96, each additional book €2,60  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €9,31  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€2,03 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 10

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: softcover
Seller: BooksSquared.com – Dallas, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Book selection as BIG as Texas.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €7,49, each additional book €7,09  (15 to 20 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €9,52  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€4,67 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES (by GENE WOLFE) 11

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: LEGEND PAPERBACKS, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Bookbarn International – Bath, SOM, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Published by Legend paperbacks in 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 410. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Some pages foxed. Spine creased. (#45291 4BLU3-P 8623235)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €4,96, each additional book €2,60  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €9,63  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€6,23 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by WOLFE Gene) 12

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arrow, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Kirk Ruebotham Bookseller – Runcorn, Cheshire, ---, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Paperback. Pages browned. Some reader's creases to spine. Good decent copy.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €3,44, each additional book €1,81  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €9,67  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€2,96 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 13

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Pro Quo Books – Toledo, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Standard used condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €7,09, each additional book €7,09  (21 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €10,05  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€5,22 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 14

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: softcover
Seller: YankeeClipperBooks.com – Windsor, CT, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €5,11, each additional book €4,72  (15 to 20 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €10,33  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€5,24 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 15

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: 1981 Arrow Books, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. – Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: . Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, page edges darkened.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €6,17, each additional book €2,60  (15 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €11,41  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€2,43 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories (by Wolfe Gene) 16

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York New York, 1980 (ISBN: 067182824X / ISBN-13: 9780671828240)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Connie Popek, Bookseller – Otego, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: This soft cover book has a picture of a half naked man holding a spear staring at the sun on the cover. The book is a work of science fiction. It is in very good condition despite some yellowing of the pages. It has 410 pages and measures 5 by 7 inches.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,43, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €13,86  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€2,84 The Island of Doctor death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 17

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York NY, 1980 (ISBN: 067182824X / ISBN-13: 9780671828240)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Page Turner Books – Willow City, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: rubbed wrappers; light wrapper edgewear; tanning
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,43, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €14,27  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€4,06 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 18

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Timescape, New York, 1980 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Cameron-Wolfe Booksellers – Taos, NM, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: By far the best collection of Gene Wolfe's short fiction published to date. CONTENTS: The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories (actually the title story!), Alien Stones, La Befana, The Hero as Werewolf, Three Fingers, The Death of Dr. Island, Feather Tigers, Hour of Trust, Tracking Song, The Toy Theater, The Doctor of Death Island, Cues, The Eyeflash Miracles, and Seven American Nights. 410 pages. CONDITION: a bright, solid copy with minimal shelf-wear and a couple faint spine creases, unmarked but for a "remainder" line on the page-block top, adjacent to the spine top. This handsome copy is now in a clear, protective polypropylene bag. This item will be shipped, securely packed, with a complimentary upgrade to trackable First Class on domestic (US) orders.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €10,84, each additional book €3,55  (15 to 20 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €14,90  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€4,34 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 19

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: softcover
Seller: BookDrop – Somerville, MA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Worn cover. Ex-library. Clean pages. Ships fast!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,43, each additional book €6,30  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €15,77  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€4,67 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 20

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Connie Popek, Bookseller – Otego, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: This 4.25 x 7 softcover has 410 pages.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,43, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €16,10  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€3,70 The Island Of Doctor Death And Other Stories And Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 21

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arrow Books, Great Britain, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Leura Books – Bowral, NSW, Australia   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 410 pages. By the author of The Shadow Of The Torturer. 14 audacious explorations of the fantastic, the magical and the horrific by one of SF's greatest writers. Including the Nebula Award-winning story 'The Death Of Dr. Island'. Minor wear and creasing along spine, corners and edge of front cover. Some foxing on endpaper and edge of pages.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €15,75, each additional book €5,37  (7 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €19,45  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€6,45 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories: And Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 22

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, 1997 (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Red Planet Books – Carol Stream, IL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Edgewear. No creases.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €13,40, each additional book €3,55  (28 to 50 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €19,85  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€12,95 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 23

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: softcover
Seller: JV Books – Hemet, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: No folds, creases or markings. Very tight binding.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €7,09, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €20,04  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€8,12 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by WOLFE, Gene) 24

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, New York, 1980 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: alottabooks.com – Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: New York: Pocket, 1980. First edition. Very good in wrappers, a paperback. Pages are clean. Clean pictorial cover. Light crease on top corner on front cover. Spine edges lightly rubbed. Wrinkle in spine.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €12,21, each additional book €9,46  (5 to 15 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €20,33  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€9,74 The Island of Dr. Death & Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 25

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 1980 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: Timber City Books – Maquoketa, IA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: BVV
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,03, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €20,77  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€9,74 Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories, The [First Edition] (by Wolfe, Gene) 26

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, New York, NY, 1980 (ISBN: 067182824X / ISBN-13: 9780671828240)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Hang Fire Books, IOBA – Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Paperback Original. First Edition, First Printing (full number line on CR page). Moderate reading-wear. Sevearl reading-creases to spine. Some bumping tp corners and a small (closed) split to foot of spine.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,03, each additional book €6,90  (5 to 8 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €20,77  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€13,76 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene , Author) 27

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, 2010 (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Stratford Books – United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: (00384 pages) This book is printed on demand, please allow up to 10 days extra for delivery. {Publisher's Publication Date = 1997-08-01 00:00:00} [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback )
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €8,44, each additional book €8,44  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €22,20  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€10,53 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 28

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tom Doherty, NY, 1997 (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Meadowlark Books – Hawley, MN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Completely clean, tight text; covers bright with a touch of corner wear; light spine creases. Easy reading trade paperback edition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €12,19, each additional book €5,71  (21 to 40 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €22,72  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€17,04 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES (by Wolfe, gene) 29

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: pocket, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS – Webster, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1980 1st ed ed. # paperback, nf - fine
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €6,30, each additional book €1,18  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €23,34  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€10,15 Operation Ares .by the Author of "The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories" & "The Book of the New Sun" (by Wolfe, Gene) 30

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Berkley Books, New York, 1970 (ISBN: 042501858X / ISBN-13: 9780425018583)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Nessa Books – Dundas, ON, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: .# S-1858, tight square and clean, flat spine with minor crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €15,72, each additional book €4,14  (28 to 59 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €25,87  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€11,51 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 31

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, 1997 (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover
Seller: ExtremelyReliable – Richmond, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €14,97, each additional book €7,88  (21 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €26,48  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€16,23 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 32

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1980 (ISBN: 067182824X / ISBN-13: 9780671828240)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Browse Awhile Books – Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,03, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €27,26  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€16,23 Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories, The [First Edition] (by Wolfe, Gene) 33

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, New York, NY, 1980 (ISBN: 067182824X / ISBN-13: 9780671828240)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Hang Fire Books, IOBA – Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Paperback Original. First Edition, First Printing (full number line on CR page). Unread or gently read condition. Bright and glossy. Spine square and flat. Small (closed) tear and some creasing to upper front corner. 2" diagonal crease to back cover. Some bumping to spine ends and one small chip from front hinge.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,03, each additional book €6,90  (5 to 8 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €27,26  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€8,12 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES (by Wolfe, Gene) 34

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Timescape/Pocket Books, New York, 1980 (ISBN: 067182824X / ISBN-13: 9780671828240)
Binding: softcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA – Talent, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Signed by Wolfe on the title page. Bound in printed orange stiff paper covers. A collection of stories with "The Death of Doctor Island" winning the Nebula Award for 1973. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-615. A fine and bright copy with the mildest of opening creases.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €19,70, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €27,82  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€4,70 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 35

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Goodwill Books – Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some note, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €23,64, each additional book €15,76  (59 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €28,34  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€14,85 The Island Of Doctor Death And Other Stories And Other Stories. (by WOLFE, GENE.) 36

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, NY: 1997., 1997 (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Ad Infinitum – Mount Vernon, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Softcover. Good condition. A superb collection of science fiction and fantasy stories, a book that transcends all genre definitions. The stories are mined with depth charges, explosions of meaning and illumination that will keep you thinking and feeling long after you have finished reading.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €14,18, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €29,03  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€14,41 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories: And Other Stories Alien Stones, La Befana, The Hero as Werewolf, Thrree Fingers, Seven American Nights, The Eyeflash Miracles, The Toy Theater, Tracking Song, Hour of Trust, Feather Tigers, Cues (by Wolfe, Gene) 37

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997 (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Nessa Books – Dundas, ON, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: .Large format soft cover (not large print), 383 clean pages, tight square and clean, no store stamps or writing. Contents include: The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories / Alien Stones / La Befana / The Hero as Werwolf / Three Fingers / The Death of Dr. Island / Feather Tigers / Hour of Trust / Tracking Song / The Toy Theater / The Doctor of Death Island / Cues / The Eyeflash Miracles / Seven American Nights. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €15,72, each additional book €4,14  (28 to 59 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €30,13  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€20,29 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 38

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster, NY, 1980 (ISBN: 067182824X / ISBN-13: 9780671828240)
Binding: not specified (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: John Marston's Book Shop – Hurst, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: "The finest writer the science fiction world has yet produced" - The Washington Post. "Gene Wolfe's four-volume magnum opus, 'The Book of the New Sun', is one of the modern masterpieces of imaginative literature--an evocation of a world so far in the future that magic and technology, poetry and science, are indistinguishable, a world heavy with time but yet bereft of hope, a world brought to life by Mr. Wolfe's unique blend of slightly archaic diction and ever-surprising vocabulary."--The New York Times. 14 stories by the master of fantasy. "Some of the best American short stories of the decade are in this book." - Ursula K. Le Guin. A collection of stories with "The Death of Doctor Island" winning the Nebula Award for 1973. [Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-615].1st printing of the Pocket Books mass market Paperback Original. vi, 410pp. Pictorial card covers. Cover price 2.50. Signed by author to title page. Book has one small, light spine crease to front cover bottom corner o/w Fine.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,82, each additional book €11,82  (7 to 16 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €32,11  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€20,29 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories: And Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 39

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books A Tom Doherty Book, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997 (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Woodshed Books – Ogdensburg, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: New, unread trade paperback. Collector's estate copy.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €11,82, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €32,11  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€6,38 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 40

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover
Seller: glenthebookseller – Aurora, IL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0312863543 Item in Very Good condition and at a great price!!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,58, each additional book €15,76  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €33,96  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€7,62 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 41

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Castle Rock – Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book Condition: Good
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,58, each additional book €15,76  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €35,20  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€16,23 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 42

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arrow Books, London, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA – Talent, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: A collection of stories with "The Death of Doctor Island" winning the Nebula Award for 1973. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-615. Just a hint of wear from storage, else a fine unread copy.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €19,70, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €35,93  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€9,89 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 43

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Castle Rock – Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book Condition: Very Good
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,58, each additional book €15,76  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €37,47  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€10,65 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 44

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Crashing Rocks Books – Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0312863543 Support independent bookshops!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,58, each additional book €15,76  (21 to 40 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €38,23  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€36,52 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 45

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: New York: Published by Pocket Books, [1980], 1980 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB – Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, printed orange wrappers. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Includes "The Death of Doctor Island," winner of the 1973 Nebula award for best novella, plus thirteen other stories, several of which were Hugo and Nebula nominees. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-509. A fine copy. (#111124)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €14,18, each additional book €6,30  (7 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €50,70  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€36,52 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories ---by Gene Wolfe -a Signed Copy (by Wolfe, Gene (signed)) 46

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: London: Arrow, 1981, 1st Printing, 1981 (ISBN: 009926580X / ISBN-13: 9780099265801)
Binding: softcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Leonard Shoup – Burlington, ON, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: ---------paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of light rubbing, spine crease, light wear, store stamp and ink price on verso of front cover, signed and inscribed by WOLFE, this contains: Alien Stones; La Befana; The Hero as Werewolf; Three Fingers; The Death of Dr. Island; Feather Tigers; Hour of Trust; Tracking Song; The Toy Theater; The Doctor of Death Island; Cues; The Eyeflash Miracles; Seven American Nights, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €14,97, each additional book €3,35  (28 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €51,49  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€48,90 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 47

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket 1983-10-02, 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Harvest Book Company – Fort Washington, PA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Mass Market Paperback. Book, Very good condition. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ISBN: 067149516X
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €7,49, each additional book €5,52  (10 to 28 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €56,39  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€37,53 The Island of Doctor Death and Other Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 48

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 0312863543 / ISBN-13: 9780312863548)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Castle Rock – Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book Condition: Acceptable
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €27,58, each additional book €15,76  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €65,11  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€56,12 The Island of Dr. Death and Other Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 49

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, 1983 (ISBN: 067149516X / ISBN-13: 9780671495169)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Kell's Books – North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: LIKE NEW - Tight and solid with just the faintest of shelfwear. Absolutely no markings. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers. buy with confidence.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €9,46, each additional book €3,94  (15 to 50 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €65,58  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



€52,76 THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR DEATH AND OTHER STORIES AND OTHER STORIES (by Wolfe, Gene) 50

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, 1980 (ISBN: 067182824X / ISBN-13: 9780671828240)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA – Talent, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Promotional sheet laid in. Printed orange stiff paper covers. A collection of stories with "The Death of Doctor Island" winning the Nebula Award for 1973. Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 1987, 4-615. A fine and bright copy.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to FRA): first book, €19,70, each additional book €3,55  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): €72,46  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



Showing 1 through 50 of 51 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 11:50:50, Wednesday, 8 September 2010 GMT.) Next page | Last page
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in €, for shipping to France by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

(Page code from the SEO Tools, Toys, and Packages site)

This page was designed in accordance with international standards for HTML as set forth by
the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) for Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Not all browsers correctly render standard HTML; Internet Explorer, for one, does not.
We strongly recommend the widely praised free, multi-platform Firefox browser.
Click on the image below to read all about it.


Get the Firefox browser!