From the book lists at

The Great Science-Fiction
& Fantasy Web Site:
(science-fiction & fantasy literature)


Dark Carnival

by Ray Bradbury

Titles and authors and other data shown below are as the sellers list them--particular books may not be exactly the same book listed above (as with, for example, omnibus volumes, "notes" guides, in some cases even calendars and coloring books); be sure to examine any offer carefully before purchasing to be sure you understand what you're getting and under what terms.

Showing 1 through 50 of 51 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 00:32:38, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.) Next page | Last page
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in ¥, for shipping to Japan by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

¥1902 DARK CARNIVAL (Replication Dust Jacket for 1st US edition-JACKET ONLY; NO BOOK) (by Bradbury, Ray) 1

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: John Anthony Miller Studio, San Buenaventura,CA, 2010 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified, w/dustjacket
Seller: Phantom Bookshop – Ventura, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 3)
Seller's Comments: A restored facsimile dust jacket for the 1946 first edition of Ray Bradbury's first collection and published book by Arkham House for DARK CARNIVAL. The jacket is a facsimile of the original ediition. The jacket was restored by artist John Anthony Miller and archival ink and special paper were used. Jacket comes trimmed and enclosed in a mylar jacket protector, ready to put on the book.Please see the photograph. As in all our facsimile dust jackets, the verso of the jacket has an affixed label, stating such, signed by the artist-restorer John Anthony Miller.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥756, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2658  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥30264 DARK CARNIVAL (by Bradbury, Ray) 2

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Gauntlet Publications, Springfield, 2001 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Warren Berry – Ashville, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: "Gauntlet Edition edited by Donn Albright." Edition limited to 700 copies, of which this is number 48. SIGNED by Bradbury (in red ink) and by Clive Barker, who wrote the afterword. Dark gray leather, gilt spine lettering, 479 pages. Ribbon marker. Just a faint trace of discoloration to fore edge, else a fine copy. In dustjacket, illustrated by Bradbury, which is also fine. Lacking slipcase.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2518, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥32782  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥34587 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 3

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: GAUNTLET PUBLICATIONS, 2001 (ISBN: 1599033275 / ISBN-13: 9781599033273)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA – New York, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Rare. 8vo. LTD SIGNED ED, one of 700. SIGNED by BRADBURY and CLIVE BARKER. Lower spine lightly bumped. Slight scratches to d.j. NF/NF.RARE-Mystery/Science Fiction
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥588, each additional book ¥462  (7 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥35175  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥41072 Dark Carnival - ss (by Bradbury, Ray) 4

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, 1948 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Grave Matters, established 1986 – Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1st Br. Ed., vg/g+ (corners chipped) 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted; Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1679, each additional book ¥839  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥42751  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥46855 Dark Carnival. (by BRADBURY, Ray.) 5

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London. 1948, 1948 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, ABA, ILAB – London, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: First U.K. edition. Octavo. 271 pages. The author's first book. Twenty stories of the supernatural.Faint scratch to fore-edge. Small bookseller's ticket on front pastedown. Small bump to fore-edge of rear cover. Very good indeed in very good, slightly rubbed dustwrapper, designed by Michael Ayrton, slightly darkened at the spine and with a few small chips.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥533, each additional book ¥280  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥47388  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥51880 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 6

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB – Winnipeg, MB, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1947, From a limited printing of 3000 copies. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 313pp. The dust jacket has some edgewear and chipping and is somewhat soiled. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. (Science Fiction, Horror Fiction, Supernatural Fiction)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1469, each additional book ¥630  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥53350  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥51880 DARK CARNIVAL (by Bradbury, Ray) 7

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1948 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: The Exiles Bookshop – Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: The First British edition. Upper corners bumped, foxing spots to endpapers & page edges, else a tight near FINE copy in a lightly edge-rubbed near FINE or better dust wrapper featuring a classic illustration by Michael Ayrton.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2518, each additional book ¥1679  (59 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥54399  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥53548 Dark Carnival - Double0signed Limited Cased Edn (by Ray Bradbury & Clive Barker) 8

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Gauntlet, US, 2001 (ISBN: 1887368507 / ISBN-13: 9781887368506)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Analecta Books – Barry, UK, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: One of 700 numbered copies signed by Bradbury and author of the afterword, Clive Barker. This new edition of Bradbury's first book includes four stories, contemporary with the rest of the contents but not included in the original edition, a new nine page introduction by Bradbury, and an afterword by Clive Barker. Edited by Donn Albright. Wraparound dust jacket art reproduces a painting by Bradbury
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥975, each additional book ¥280  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥54522  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥54042 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 9

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Iliad Bookshop – North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 3)
Seller's Comments: In a facsimile dust jacket (facsimile was made from a jacket with light sunning and edge wear); signed by Bradbury on tipped-in plate; corners and spine ends bumped, a few pages are lightly creased
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1133, each additional book ¥1133  (59 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥55175  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥58366 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 10

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Gauntlet, Springfield, Pa, 2001 (ISBN: 1887368507 / ISBN-13: 9781887368506)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Jim Bowling, Bookseller – Dallas, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Fine, in Fine, Flawless, Limited #276, Signed by Ray Bradbury and Clive Barker who wrote afterword
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥756, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥59121  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥59922 DARK CARNIVAL (by Bradbury, ray) 11

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: arkham house, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS – Webster, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1st ed 1947 ed. vg book, in a vg jacket with alot of small edge chips, rear rubbing, scan available
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥672, each additional book ¥168  (45 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥60594  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥60109 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 12

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Kirkland Books of Kendal BA – Kendal, Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: ______ Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] (3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [Joshi, pages 42–43]), Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947, Hardcover, 12 mo 195 mm (7 5/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches). [viii], 313 and [i] printed pages in publisher's original black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, in dust jacket. 3,112 copies in the first printing. ______ Contents: A brief summary of the content is available on request.______ Condition Summary—(Very Good/Good). ______ Condition Comments Book—(Very Good)—A generally sound book with overall clean boards and pages: Light browning on the pages and minor foxing on the endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. ______ Condition Comments Dust Jacket—(Good)—A reasonably presentable dust jacket: Chipping 10 mm (3/8 of an inch) deep on the head of the spine and outer corners, 3 short closed tears and some small tape stains on the reverse. ______ 3 more images available. 12 mo 195 mm (7 5/8 inches) by 135 mm (5 3/8 inches)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥650, each additional book ¥520  (28 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥60758  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥60095 Dark Carnival ( Author's 1st Book ) (by Ray Bradbury, FORMER Owner Inscription, Inner Hinges Title Pg Light Stain Near Top) 13

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, NY, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover (signed copy)
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books – Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: HARDBACK NODJ , 1947, Limited 1st edition, STATED 3,000 copies, 1st Printing, former Owner Inscription , minor rub Cvr , Small black Cloth Titled on Spine cvr light wear FADE titles, Interior Small Stain on top Inner Hinges some pgs thru 1st half of book & on back Cvr Light small stain, GOOD+/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 313 pgs
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2099, each additional book ¥546  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥62194  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥62689 Dark Carnival --- a signed copy --- Author's 1st Book ( Includes: Uncle Einar; The small Assassin; Jack-in-the-Box' The Jar; The Smiling People; etc) (by Bradbury, Ray) 14

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sauk City: Arkham House, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Leonard Shoup – Burlington, ON, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, some bumped corners, front blank endpaper has been removed, ---- in a Fair original dustjacket, usual rubbing to the dustjacket, half inch piece loss at upper spine tip of jacket extends about one half inch onto the front panel, three inch x three inch (approx.) piece missing from rear panel of dustjacket, signed and inscribed by Bradbury on half title page, looks pretty good overall and definitely sounds much worse than it is, contents include: The Homecoming; Skeleton; The Jar; The Lake; The Maiden; The Tombstone; The Smiling People; The Emissary; The Traveler; The Small Assassin; The Crowd; The Next in Line; Cistern; The Night Sets; The Man Upstairs; The Dead Man; There Was an Old Woman; The Night; The Wind; Uncle Einar; Let's Play Poison; The Scythe; Jack-in-the-Box; Interim; The Coffin; The Handler; Reunion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1595, each additional book ¥420  (28 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥64284  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥64851 DARK CARNIVAL (by Bradbury, Ray) 15

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Springfield, PA, Gauntlet Publications, 2001, 2001 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB – Laurel, MD, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, cover painting by Ray Bradbury, leatherette. One of 700 numbered copies, signed by Bradbury and by Clive Barker (who writes the afterword). New edition, first limited, of Bradbury's first book. Edited by Donn Albright, nine page new introduction by Bradbury. This edition also includes four stories, contemporary to the rest of the contents but not in the original edition, archival material and an afterword by Clive Barker. Wrap around dust jacket is an original painting by Bradbury. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction #254. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-42. An as new copy, very fine in very fine dust jacket with a fine slipcase. First limited and expanded edition
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥588  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥66362  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥64851 DARK CARNIVAL. (by Bradbury, Ray.) 16

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Springfield, PA: Gauntlet Publications,, 2001 (ISBN: 1887368507 / ISBN-13: 9781887368506)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB – Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, imitation leather. Limited edition. One of 700 numbered copies signed by Bradbury and author of the afterword, Clive Barker. This new edition of Bradbury's first book includes four stories, contemporary with the rest of the contents but not included in the original edition, a new nine page introduction by Bradbury, and an afterword by Clive Barker. Edited by Donn Albright. Wraparound dust jacket art reproduces a painting by Bradbury. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3- 34. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 254. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-42. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and slipcase. (#127869).
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥672  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥66362  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥69174 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 17

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, UK, 1948 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room – Durham, NC, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Spine moderately cocked. Binding firm. Edges of pages yellowing. Front free end page missing. DJ has small pieces out (the largest being 1/4") at top of spine. 1/4" piece of scotch tape on inner edge of front flap. 3/4" tear at bottom rear edge of DJ near spine. Not all the stories from the US edition are included.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1175, each additional book ¥1007  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥70349  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥69174 Dark Carnival Signed 1st Edition (by Bradbury, Ray) 18

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: ARKHAM HOUSE PUBLISHERS INC, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Powell's Books – Portland, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 1st HARDCOVER Sauk City: Arkham House 1947. Octavo 13x19cm. 313pp. First edition inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. The author's first book. Original black cloth spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Cloth lightly rubbed. Corners bumped; light wear to the corners and spine ends. Area of rubbing and fading at the foot of the spine corresponding to a chip in the dust jacket. The jacket itself is rubbed soiled and edgeworn with several chips and tears. Good/Fair. BEH/beh. RARE BOOKS, Standard.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1301, each additional book ¥504  (7 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥70475  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥69174 Dark Carnival [Signed, Limited, Slipcased with Chapbook] (by Bradbury, Ray) 19

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Gauntlet Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A., 2001 (ISBN: 1887368507 / ISBN-13: 9781887368506)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Black and Read Books, Music & Games – Arvada, CO, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: **Signed, Limited, Slipcased with a Chapbook!** First Thus of the Gauntlet edition (2001) edited by Donn Albright and featuring a History by Jon Eller and an Afterword by Clive Barker. An as new 8vo hardcover in an as new dust jacket and slipcase. Number 162 of 700 copies signed and numbered on the limitation page by Ray Bradbury and Clive Barker. In all other respects the full leather hardcover and the dust jacket, which is not price clipped and features artwork by the author, are as new. The as new leather slipcase features on the beveled side, pasted artwork that matches the dj's cover. Also included in this special collection is a limited edition (#243/752) chapbook of Ray Bradbury's 2001 story "Time Intervening" with cover art by William F. Nolan. Obviously NOT an ex-library copy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1339, each additional book ¥462  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥70513  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥78032 Dark Carnival (by Ray Bradbury) 20

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, 1947, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Mobyville – Chicago, IL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Fine hardcover in good to very good jacket: Bradbury's first book, in scarce jacket (small tears, creases at bends) 314 p.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥756, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 31 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥78788  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥97276 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 21

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City WI, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: T. A. Borden Books – Olney, MD, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Small name/date on endpaper; light wear to jacket extremities, light soil on rear jacket panel; 1/3000 copies; scans available on request; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pages Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1238, each additional book ¥1091  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥98514  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥103761 Dark Carnival -- Signed (by Bradbury, Ray) 22

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City WI, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: The Other Change of Hobbit – Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Bradbury's first book. A major high point of 20th Century imaginative fiction. One of only 3112 copies (according to the usual sources). This copy was inscribed by Bradbury on Oct 29, 1997 (at a World Fantasy Convention in LA, if I recall correctly) to Tom (Whitmore, who is the person selling it). The book is in reasonable condition, the jacket badly rubbed and edge-worn -- the scan (unfortunately) does it justice. Still, a difficult book to come by, and a milestone volume.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥105272  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥116731 Dark Carnival (Signed Lettered Edition). (by BRADBURY, Ray.) 23

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Gauntlet Press, Springfield, PA:, 2001 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Bloody Rare Books, LLC – Exeter, NH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First limited edition. Leatherbound hardcover edition in traycase. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Collects the twenty-seven short stories that comprised the original 1947 Arkham House release. With an Afterword by Clive Barker. Includes a new introduction by Bradbury, two short afterwords written by Bradbury (in addition to the Barker afterword), a one page essay titled "The Winged Bat," in which Bradbury tells how he came to write Dark Carnival and "A Child's garden of Terror," a proposal Bradbury wrote to himself for Dark Carnival. Numerous other bells and whistles, including an audio CD interview of Bradbury talking off the cuff about events which took place over fifty years ago. ~SIGNED lettered edition limited to 52 copies, this being letter YY. Signed by both Bradbury and Barker on a special limitation page. ~An as new copy situated in a beveled leather traycase with a drawer and handle with the original U.S. and U.K. covers inset on the front and back of the traycase. ~A truly historic collection and representation.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2518, each additional book ¥839  (6 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥119250  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥122827 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 24

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City WI, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB – Denver, CO, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Hardback, small octavo. Black cloth with gilt stamped spine title. The author's first book, and a very nice copy. Covers with light extremity wear and a very light bump to upper front cover. Barely noticeable strip of toning from glue on the front pastedown. A neat owner note on verso of free endpaper concerning receipt of the book from his parents. Otherwise a clean, bright, soundly bound copy. The dustjacket has very minimal loss of surface color at extremities and noticeable rubbing at folds as well as on a diagonal crease on the spine. The most serious jacket problem is the presence of yellowed tape reinforcement to head of spine and top of rear flap fold. Hard to figure why since there's no tearing to repair. A much better than presentable jacket.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2351, each additional book ¥420  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥125178  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥123216 DARK CARNIVAL (by Bradbury, Ray) 25

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: The Exiles Bookshop – Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: The book shows minimal rubbing to the gold lettering on the spine, the dust wrapper is very lightly edge-rubbed and the white rear panel is somewhat dust-soiled with a half-inch closed tear, else a solid near FINE copy of the author's first book published in a limited edition of 3112 copies.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2518, each additional book ¥1679  (59 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥125735  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥129365 DARK CARNIVAL (by Bradbury, Ray) 26

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979 – ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: DARK CARNIVAL, Arkham House, 1947, first edition, gold spine lettering flaking, else vg in like bright dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear and rubbing/dust-soiling to the rear dust-wrapper panel. The authors most desirable first book. 1/3,000 published. SIGNED by the author.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1469, each additional book ¥735  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥130834  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥129701 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray; Clive Barker aftrwd.) 27

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Gauntlet Publications, 2001. New intro & afterward by Bradbury., 2001 (ISBN: 1887368507 / ISBN-13: 9781887368506)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: The Book Den, ABAA – Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Hardcover, used book. One of 52 lettered copies signed by Bradbury and Barker:"PC" Science Fiction, Fantasy. Signed a second time by Bradbury on the title page. As new in grey leather and dust jacket. Housed in a bevelled leather tray case with a
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1301, each additional book ¥839  (5 to 8 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥131002  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥129701 DARK CARNIVAL (by Bradbury, Ray) 28

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House, 1947, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB – Laurel, MD, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, cloth. 3112 copies printed. The author's first book. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 254. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-42. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket, rubbing to folds and edges, shelf wear along top edge. Lettering on front and spine panels show no fading.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥588  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥131212  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥129701 DARK CARNIVAL. (by Bradbury, Ray.) 29

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House,, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB – Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, cloth. First edition. 3112 copies printed. The author's first book. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 254. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-42. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket with rubbing to folds and edges, and shelf wear along top edge. Lettering on front and spine panels show no fading. (#126664)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥672  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥131212  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥142671 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 30

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Gauntlet, Springfield, P.A., 2001 (ISBN: 1887368507 / ISBN-13: 9781887368506)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Eclypse Books – Murrieta, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: One from an edition of only 52 lettered copies. Contains material not included in the numbered edition. Dark grey (almost black) full-leather in a beveled leather traycase with a drawer and handle and with the original U.S. and U.K. cover designs inset on the front and back of the traycase. A dust jacket featuring cover-art by Ray Bradbury himself! End papers reproducing the original artwork for each story as it appeared in Weird Tales. Contains four extra stories from Weird Tales not included in the original 1947 Arkham House edition and (included only in the special 52 lettered edition) a 32-page proposal/vignette Bradbury wrote for his agent Don Congdon, which eventually became the basis for SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES (reproduced as Bradbury typed them, complete with his famous doodles, notes to himself, and typos). Comes with an audio version of Bradbury talking about the stories on CD. The book is SIGNED on the special limitation page by Ray Bradbury and Clive Barker who wrote the Afterword.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1259, each additional book ¥1259  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥143930  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥150021 Dark Carnival [First Edition Signed and Dated by Author with Drawing] (by Ray Bradbury) 31

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1948 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Parrish Books – Marylhurst, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: A very special First British Edition of Ray Bradbury's First Book, inscribed by the author with an original drawing and date (October 25, 1980) on the front free endpaper. In dark teal cloth, the book is in fine condition but for overall minor touches of soiling but is square and solid. The original dustjacket is complete with the lower corner of the front clap clipped and the original price (5s.NET) added. Overall the dustjacket shows touches of wear at the edges and small slits beginning at the top edge of the spine and soiling on the white panels; but the protective archival plastic cover protects it well. A lovely copy of the most important book by one of our favorite authors. Author's important first book with original drawing by the author. Scarce. Parrish Books guarantees all signatures as authentic. Near Fine in Archival Plastic Cover
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2518, each additional book ¥1679  (59 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥152539  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥155641 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 32

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books/ Stephen M. Clauser – Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 313 pp. One of a stated edition of 3000; Chalker cites 3112 copies as the actual printing run. A bright clean example, light wear along bottom edge of book, hinges tight, no marks, no fraying, spine gilt all bright although with a few minute chips to gilt in publisher's name. Dustjacket not price clipped, light edgewear, tiny chips at corners, under 1/8", and about 1/32" chipping along bottom and top spine edges, light rubbing at a few places, both flaps clean and bright, red lettering on spine faded to pink but clear, red lettering on front panel still bright red. (A member of the LASAFS, himself later the dedicatee of a Philip K. Dick novel, received this book when the book came out in 1947; and he remembers Bradbury coming in with a stack of his author's copies, of which this is one. It was much later signed for me by Bradbury.)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1129, each additional book ¥1003  (12 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥156770  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥167340 DARK CARNIVAL (by BRADBURY RAY) 33

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: James M Pickard – Leicester, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: (Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House 1947). First US Edition. One of a stated edition of 3,000 copies although Chalker states 3,112 as the actual print run. The base of the spine lightly pushed otherwise a VG+ copy with some pencil erasures on the front free end-paper where a pencil illustration (possibly by the Author) has been erased. The D/W has a touch of wear at the spine ends, some light foxing to the back panel and a little darkening to the spine although the red lettering is still bright. Signed by the Author on the front free end-paper. £1,250.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥533, each additional book ¥280  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥167873  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥168611 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury Ray) 34

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Atlantic Books And Prints – San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 313pp, 1st Edition, one of 3000. Arkham House 1947. Collects Bradbury's early & great stories from Weird tales mainly and some other publications. Book bright clean, boards/corners/spine lettering sharp, near fine in a bright near fine unclipped ( $3.00) jacket no chips, with some light flap fold & edge wear mainly at spine ends. SIGNED by Bradbury on front free endpaper.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1007, each additional book ¥588  (45 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥169619  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥168611 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 35

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI, 1950 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley – Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: F/VG: Fine condition octavo in a Very Good condition DJ. DJ is rubbed alng the edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2938, each additional book ¥756  (6 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥171550  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥172935 DARK CARNIVAL. (by Bradbury, Ray.) 36

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House,, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB – Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, cloth. First edition. 3112 copies printed. The author's first book. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 254. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-42. Merest touch of darkening to endpapers, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of wear at spine ends and corners, some dust soiling to rear panel, and clipped price. An attractive copy. (#132048)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥672  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥174446  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥172935 DARK CARNIVAL. (by Bradbury, Ray.) 37

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House,, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB – Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, cloth. First edition. 3112 copies printed. The author's first book. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 254. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-42. Merest touch of darkening to endpapers, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of wear at spine ends and corners, some dust soiling to rear panel, and clipped price. An attractive copy. (#95841).
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥672  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥174446  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥246432 Dark Carnival (First Edition, inscribed in 1975). (by Bradbury, Ray.) 38

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA – Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First Edition, first printing. INSCRIBED by Bradbury in 1975 on the front flyleaf: "For -- --! / Good wishes from / Ray Bradbury / Nov. 1975." Very Good+ in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Book is lightly shelfworn and spine gilt is lightly dulled, else book is clean and firm; jacket has no loss, but is nicked at the corners and moderately rubbed overall, particularly at the flap folds. A very presentable and nicely inscribed copy of Bradbury's first book, a collection of now-classic short stories.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2938, each additional book ¥839  (6 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥249370  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥259402 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 39

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1948 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Idler Fine Books – McMinnville, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First Printing of the First British Edition. Cloth boards in original Ayrton dust wrapper, with the original price present. Signed by Ray Bradbury. Light chipping to jacket spine ends, corners rubbed, moderate soiling to rear panel; volumes spine ends with fading and slight crimping, two titles in the table of contents with underlining and check marks, else very good or better in like jacket. Scarce U.K. edition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1217, each additional book ¥420  (5 to 9 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥260620  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥259402 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 40

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sauk City Arkham House, 1947, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Bookbid – Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Sauk City Arkham House 1947. First Edition of the author’s first book, a collection of now-classic short stories. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. Book and dust jacket very good.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1595, each additional book ¥336  (8 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥260997  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥302636 Dark Carnival. (by Bradbury, Ray.) 41

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, 1947. First edition, first printing., 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP ABAA Member – Denver, CO, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Faint wear to spine tips, still fine in fine, price clipped dust jacket with minor rubbing to upper spine and upper corners. Author's first book, inscribed by the author "Best Wishes, Ray Bradbury, March 1953".
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1301, each additional book ¥672  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥303937  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥302636 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 42

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Fantastic Voyages – St. Simons Island, GA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 3)
Seller's Comments: One of 3000 copies of author's first book. The book is very good with light dusting to top page edges; very slilght fade spine lettering, and light rubbing to boards. The dustjacket is also very good; not price-clipped, very light fade to spine lettering, rear panel shows age soiling and also along fold-over edges. There is a line along the top of dustjacket that appears to be age soiling and the top front panel has a line where it appears the top edge was slightly folded over, approx. 1/4 inch across. Inscribed on title page by author.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1427, each additional book ¥1007  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥304063  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥302636 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 43

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Bookbid – Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Published in Sauk City, WI by Arkham House in 1947. First Edition (indicated by matching publication dates on title and copyright pages) of the author¿s first book. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book very good, bumped ends of spine, fabric on front cover slightly puckered, small white spots on rear cover, and bookshop sticker on rear paste-down. DJ very good, light chipping at ends of spine and corners, rubbing on front flap hinge, a few light creases on top and bottom edges, and soiling on rear. DJ price reads $3.00. We will provide a certificate of authenticity for this item. Book comes in specially-made cloth slipcase.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1595, each additional book ¥336  (8 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥304231  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥345870 Dark Carnival (by BRADBURY, RAY) 44

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Saul City Arkham House 1947, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA – Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: First Edition of the Authors First Book. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, on the title page. This copy has a wonderful and beautiful custom full black morocco leather designer binding by the Dragonfly Bindery Studio with spooky veined endpapers. Enclosed in a matching morocco and cloth, velvet lined, clamshell box. The spine of the box has a wonderful gilt-stamped tooled design with a bat hanging upside down. The book, itself, has a superb full wraparound leather inlaid depiction from the books short story, "The Homecoming," one of Bradburys finest stories. The story is an evocative and eerie tale of a family reunion of vampires who fly in from all over the world under their own power for a party. Timothy is a mortal son in the family of vampires hosting the reunion who wishes he could fit in but just doesnt seem to be able to become a night creature like his relatives. The binding shows Timothy standing before his familys classic Victorian haunted house watching all his relatives in the form of vampire bats fly in for the homecoming. A superb piece of the art of bookbinding and one of the most attractive copies in existence of this Ray Bradbury landmark classic. Images available.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1427, each additional book ¥378  (45 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥347297  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥345870 Dark Carnival (by BRADBURY, RAY) 45

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1947, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA – Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: First Edition of the Authors First Book. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury, to screenwriter and television writer, Joseph Petracca. Inscribed: "For Joseph Petracca. With my thanks and gratitude for your help on 'The Fox In the Forest which made a quick sale possible. Ray Bradbury. March 27, 1950." With the recipients bookplate laid in which is a lovely sketch of a man and woman walking together along a rural path with "The Poetry of Earth is Never Dead printed at the top and 'Lena and Joseph Petracca printed at the bottom. Joseph Petracca also wrote short stories about Italians, was an early friend of Bradbury, and was one of the original 8 members of a writers group Bradbury and writer friends organized in 1948 which met for decades. The inscription refers to Petraccas giving Bradbury extensive and valuable advice about rewriting his short story, "The Fox and the Forest," ultimately considered among Bradburys finest, collected as part of 'The Illustrated Man. Very good copy in a bright neatly price-clipped dust jacket with a few tiny mends by an expert paper conservationist. Enclosed in a custom black cloth clamshell box.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1427, each additional book ¥378  (45 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥347297  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥388671 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 46

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, 1947, first edition, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Whispers – Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: This is Ray Bradbury's first book despite a California ABE book dealer describing the different and later British edition as his first book. Some book dealers do not like to bother with the truth, sort of a by-product of the Clinton-Gore years. Of course, another by-product of that reign is the inability of our children to read, but, as Lou Jacobi was wont to say, that's another story. This is a wonderful association copy in magnificent condition. It is INSCRIBED to Stuart David Schiff, a publisher and editor of Ray's work. Schiff's WHISPERS magazine was all set to publish a Ray Bradbury issue (as it did with Stephen King, Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, Whitley Strieber, Ramsey Campbell, and others) when Ray's agent decided against it. All of the material for that tribute (except for the wonderful Gahan Wilson cover still secreted in the WHISPERS horde) has been published by Schiff in various publications, the wonderful original version 'The Screaming Woman" in the signed (and only) edition of BEST OF WHISPERS. The stories in DARK CARNIVAL are Ray Bradbury in his best horror-fantasy mode. This copy is in exceptional condition, the jacket virtually unrubbed, the only flaws being full breaks in the finish where the jacket folds over the spine and inside front flap (seen on other copies so this is likely a flaw in the DJ manufacture). The book is superior with only the lightest rub on the gilt and tiny softness to one corner tip. The inscription reads to Stuart Schiff . 1971. I just saw a lovely copy of a lesser Bradbury title at $2800!!! Also note that I have had for sale or trade the original cover artwork to DEEP WATERS, TALES OF SCIENCE AND SORCERY, and THE HOUSE OF THE WORM. Inquire. JPEGs are available of all our titles and illustration artwork.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥756, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥389427  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥415044 Dark Carnival Signed 1st Edition (Hardcover) (by Ray Bradbury) 47

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: ARKHAM HOUSE PUBLISHERS INC (Jan, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Book Alley – Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Signed. First Edition. SIGNED COPY; Signed and dated in green (or faded blue) fountain pen by Ray Bradbury in the year of publication, 1947, and inscribed to the well-known horror and science fiction film director, Curtis Harrington, on the ffep; gilt-stamped black cloth boards in a FAIR dust jacket; minor shelf wear to edges and extrems; softening and rubbing to spine ends and board corners; rubbing to boards and spine; circular white stain to front board; very faint moisture stain to rear board; edges dust dulled;
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥416555  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥432337 Dark Carnival (by Bradbury, Ray) 48

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Idler Fine Books – McMinnville, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Ray Bradbury. Black cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial jacket, with the publisher's printed $3.00 price in the upper corner of the inside front flap. Author's first book. 1 of just over 3000 copies printed [Bleiler, Guide to Supernatural Fiction 254; Currey, p. 55]. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with mild creases chiefly to jacket edges, rubbing and other light wear; a beautiful copy, seldom seen in better condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1217, each additional book ¥420  (5 to 9 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥433554  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥562038 Dark Carnival (Signed). (by BRADBURY, Ray.) 49

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Arkham House, Sauk City, WI:, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: not specified, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Bloody Rare Books, LLC – Exeter, NH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First edition / First printing. Octavo. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. First printing of the first edition of the author's first book. One of 3,112 copies printed. Collects twenty-seven classic short stories. ~SIGNED by Bradbury and dated May 21, 1948 in black ink on the front flyleaf. An almost fine copy (but for it's age) in a near fine dust jacket, with slight wear and creasing at spine ends and corners, and bt of rubbing at folds. An otherwise excellent copy of a title seldom found in such condition. Especially scarce signed within a year of publication.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2518, each additional book ¥839  (6 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥564557  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥734973 DARK CARNIVAL. (by Bradbury, Ray.) 50

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Sauk City, Wis.: Arkham House,, 1947 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB – Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Presentation copy with vintage signed inscription by Bradbury to Preston Sturges on the front free endpaper: "For / Preston Sturges / with my best wishes -- / and my thanks / for the good entertainment / you have provided me with / over the years / from / Ray Bradbury / May 5, 1948." 3112 copies printed. The author's first book. Sturges was one of the top writer/directors of the 1940s in Hollywood, with such distinctive satires as "The Lady Eve," "Sullivan's Travels" and "The Palm Beach Story." Bradbury began writing screenplays soon after this book was published, with his first screen credit coming in 1951. He produced scripts for episodic and showcase television and for sci-fi B movies such as "It Came From Outer Space" and "The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms" as well as the award- winning "Moby Dick" in 1956. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-34. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 254. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-42. Cloth lightly worn along bottom edges, lettering on spine panel a bit dull, a near fine copy in fine dust jacket. A stunning example of the jacket which is quite uncommon in this condition and was probably married to this copy at sometime in the past. (#113326).
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥672  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥736484  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



Showing 1 through 50 of 51 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 00:32:39, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.) Next page | Last page
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in ¥, for shipping to Japan by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

(Page code from the SEO Tools, Toys, and Packages site)

This page was designed in accordance with international standards for HTML as set forth by
the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) for Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Not all browsers correctly render standard HTML; Internet Explorer, for one, does not.
We strongly recommend the widely praised free, multi-platform Firefox browser.
Click on the image below to read all about it.


Get the Firefox browser!