From the book lists at

The Great Science-Fiction
& Fantasy Web Site:
(science-fiction & fantasy literature)


Strange Travelers

by Gene Wolfe

Titles and authors and other data shown below are as the sellers list them--particular books may not be exactly the same book listed above (as with, for example, omnibus volumes, "notes" guides, in some cases even calendars and coloring books); be sure to examine any offer carefully before purchasing to be sure you understand what you're getting and under what terms.

Showing 1 through 28 of 28 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 01:11:15, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.)
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in ¥, for shipping to Japan by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

¥228 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 1

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: BetterWorldBooks.com – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥669, each additional book ¥501  (7 to 17 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥897  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥484 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 2

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: Better World Books – Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥417, each additional book ¥249  (7 to 17 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥902  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥233 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 3

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: Pro Quo Books – Toledo, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book has signs of wear, but remains fully functioning and easily readable.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥756, each additional book ¥756  (21 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥989  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥242 Strange Travelers (by Wolfe, Gene) 4

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Pr, 2000 (ISBN: 031287278X / ISBN-13: 9780312872786)
Binding: softcover
Seller: thriftbooks.com – Auburn, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Guaranteed service and quick shipping.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥798, each additional book ¥756  (15 to 20 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1039  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥287 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 5

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, (ISBN: 031287278X / ISBN-13: 9780312872786)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Trinity City Books, LLC – Garland, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥756, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1043  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥358 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 6

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Keeps Books – WILMINGTON, IL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. Good solid copy.*Ships Next Business day*
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1087, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1445  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥191 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 7

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books 2000-01-15, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: ADSRUS INC.COM – DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Satisfaction Guaranteed. SAME DAY SHIPPING.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1258, each additional book ¥756  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1449  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥669 Strange Travelers (by Wolfe, Gene) 8

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Virgo Books – Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1st edition in original unclipped jacket with protecive cover. A collection of fifteen of Wolfe's science fiction stories. Ex-library book with usual markings otherwise very nice condition. 383pp.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥780, each additional book ¥280  (49 to 56 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1449  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥735 Strange Travelers (by Wolfe, Gene) 9

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor 0312872275 2000, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: John Jamison, Bookseller – Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 1st first counts down to 1 edition, Very Good Hardcover
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥839, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1575  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥960 Strange Travelers, New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 10

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 2000 (ISBN: 031287278X / ISBN-13: 9780312872786)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Hidden Treasures Bookstore – Roberts Creek, BC, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 383 pages. New selected short-stories by the winner of the World Fantasy Award for Life Achievment, the Nubula Award, the World Fantasy Award, the John W. Campbell Memorial Award and the Prix Apollo award. Some of these stories were award nominees, some were controversial, but each is unique and beautifully written. Previous owner's name inside book. bin 89.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥714, each additional book ¥357  (28 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1674  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥342 Strange Travelers : New Selected Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 11

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: TOR, New York, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar – New Braunfels, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ rear endpage improperly bound
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1427, each additional book ¥1175  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1769  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥432 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 12

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, (ISBN: 031287278X / ISBN-13: 9780312872786)
Binding: softcover
Seller: BOOKJOINT – MONMOUTH JUNCTION, NJ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 031287278X NEVER USED! There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. MAY HAVE SLIGHT WEAR SUCH AS MINOR CREASES ON THE COVER! .Upgraded shipping on orders over $59.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1343, each additional book ¥881  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥1775  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥688 Strange Travelers. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 13

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor, New York, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: DANIEL BREEN – Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Short story collection. Uncorrected proof in printed yellow wrappers of the published hardcover edition. Letter from the editor requesting dust jacket quote is laid in. Near fine; no dust jacket.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1385, each additional book ¥1049  (15 to 22 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2073  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥597 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 14

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, 2001 (ISBN: 031287278X / ISBN-13: 9780312872786)
Binding: softcover
Seller: ExtremelyReliable – Richmond, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1595, each additional book ¥839  (10 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2192  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1038 STRANGE TRAVELERS (by Wolfe, Gene) 15

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: N.Y.: Tor, 2000, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Christine Kovach, Bookseller – Houston, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1259, each additional book ¥672  (5 to 12 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2297  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥947 Strange Travelers. (by Wolfe, Gene.) 16

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: New York Tor [2000]., 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: DANIEL BREEN – Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Short story collection comprised of material originally published in the 1990s. Fine in near fine illustrated dust jacket.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1385, each additional book ¥1049  (15 to 22 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2332  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1081 Strange Travelers New Selected Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 17

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates ORB, New York, 2001 (ISBN: 031287278X / ISBN-13: 9780312872786)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Woodshed Books – Ogdensburg, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: New, unread trade paperback.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1259, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2340  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥865 Strange Travelers (by Wolfe, Gene) 18

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Dark Hollow Books – Ossipee, NH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Hardcover, F/F dj, as new unread copy. Collects fifteen tales of SF&F.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1679, each additional book ¥504  (6 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2544  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1513 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Gene Wolfe) 19

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books 2000-01-15, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Little Italy Books – MARIETTA, GA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Stated First edition first printing.Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy.will ship promptly in secure packaging.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1158, each additional book ¥378  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2670  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1379 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 20

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, (ISBN: 031287278X / ISBN-13: 9780312872786)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Powell's Books – Portland, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1301, each additional book ¥504  (7 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2680  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1436 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Wolfe, Gene , Author) 21

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Orb Books, 2010 (ISBN: 031287278X / ISBN-13: 9780312872786)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Stratford Books – United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: (00384 pages) This book is printed on demand, please allow up to 10 days extra for delivery. {Publisher's Publication Date = 2001-04-19 00:00:00} [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback )
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1297, each additional book ¥1297  (14 to 56 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥2733  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1514 Strange Travelers (by Wolfe,Gene) 22

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor, New York, 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Always Superior Books – Marietta, GA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥672  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥3025  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1081 STRANGE TRAVELERS. (by Wolfe, Gene) 23

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: NY: Tor 2000, 2000 (ISBN: 0312877064 / ISBN-13: 9780312877064)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Nicholas J. Certo – Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Advance uncorrected proof copy; FINE in printed yellow wrappers. Story collection.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2099, each additional book ¥1007  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥3180  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥692 Strange Travelers: New Selected Stories (by Wolfe, Gene) 24

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Crashing Rocks Books – Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 0312872275 Support independent bookshops!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2938, each additional book ¥1679  (21 to 44 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥3630  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1297 Strange Travelers (by Wolfe, Gene) 25

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Kurt Phillips Bookseller – Alpharetta, GA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: HC w/unclipped, plastic protected dust jacket. 383 pp.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2518, each additional book ¥1679  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥3815  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥1081 Strange Travelers (by Wolfe, Gene) 26

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: BookMan/BookWoman – Nashville, TN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: shelf 296, with publisher review address sticker on front, no previous owner name, No marks, no underlining, not a remainder copy, not ex library, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2938, each additional book ¥1679  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥4019  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥2594 Strange Travelers (by Wolfe, Gene) 27

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: TOR, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2000 (ISBN: 0312872275 / ISBN-13: 9780312872274)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket
Seller: A.B.Normal Books – Groton, MA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 3)
Seller's Comments: New. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥2351, each additional book ¥588  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥4945  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



¥4281 STRANGE TRAVELERS (by Wolfe, Gene) 28

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: TOR, New York, 2000 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Pat Cramer, Bookseller – Lewisville, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: F/F. A VERY NICE SIGNED COPY. HBACK. FIRST edition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to JPN): first book, ¥1511, each additional book ¥420  (7 to 15 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): ¥5792  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



Showing 1 through 28 of 28 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 01:11:15, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.)
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in ¥, for shipping to Japan by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

(Page code from the SEO Tools, Toys, and Packages site)

This page was designed in accordance with international standards for HTML as set forth by
the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) for Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Not all browsers correctly render standard HTML; Internet Explorer, for one, does not.
We strongly recommend the widely praised free, multi-platform Firefox browser.
Click on the image below to read all about it.


Get the Firefox browser!