From the book lists at

The Great Science-Fiction
& Fantasy Web Site:
(science-fiction & fantasy literature)


Light On The Sound

by Somtow Sucharitkul

Titles and authors and other data shown below are as the sellers list them--particular books may not be exactly the same book listed above (as with, for example, omnibus volumes, "notes" guides, in some cases even calendars and coloring books); be sure to examine any offer carefully before purchasing to be sure you understand what you're getting and under what terms.

Showing 1 through 50 of 69 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 00:29:59, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.) Next page | Last page
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in UK £, for shipping to the United Kingdom by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

UK £0.65 The Dawning Shadow. Part One. Light on the Sound (Inquestor Series) (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 1

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Fairandfast – Lewes, East Sussex, SU, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Previous price label on front cover. all in good condition We post daily from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag ;Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £1.99, each additional book UK £1.75  (2 to 5 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £2.64  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.95 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 2

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Timescape / Simon & Schuster, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Books & Ink Bookshop (BA & PBFA Members) – Banbury, ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: No spine creases, but cover edges are slightly rubbed and there is a scored crease across the full length of the front cover. No names or inscriptions. 255pp.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £0.00, each additional book UK £0.00  (3 to 7 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £2.95  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £1.00 Light on the Sound (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 3

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Timescape, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Galactic Central Publications – LEEDS, West Yorkshire, -, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: SF novel. Normal reading crease on spine; otherwise in very good condition for its age.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £2.00, each additional book UK £2.00  (2 to 5 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £3.00  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.65 The Dawning Shadow: The Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 4

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: The Book Tree – Devizes, WIL, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: This is being sold as a reading copy only.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £2.75, each additional book UK £1.49  (2 to 5 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £3.40  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.65 The Dawning Shadow: Part One, Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 5

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: atlantabookcompany.com – Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: In stock. Best service guaranteed.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £4.20, each additional book UK £4.20  (15 to 20 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £4.85  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.00 LIGHT ON SOUND (by SOMTOW SUCHARITKUL) 6

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: POCKET BOOKS, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Bookbarn International – Bath, SOM, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Published by Pocket Books in 1982. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. (#47414 2PUR2-P 8664387)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £3.35, each additional book UK £1.80  (2 to 7 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £6.35  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.65 Light On the Sound (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 7

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Pro Quo Books – Toledo, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Standard used condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £5.81, each additional book UK £5.81  (21 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £6.46  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.65 THE DAWNING SHADOW: The Light on the Sound (Inquestor Series) (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 8

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Spectra, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Pro Quo Books – Toledo, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Standard used condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £5.81, each additional book UK £5.81  (21 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £6.46  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.65 Dawning Shadow: The Light On The Sound; The (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 9

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. – Gulfport, MS, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Good Condition store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 055325359x
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £6.46, each additional book UK £1.29  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £7.11  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.67 THE DAWNING SHADOW: The Light on the Sound (Inquestor Series) (by somtow sucharitkul) 10

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Spectra, (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: OwlsBooks – Hammond, IN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: . Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £7.10, each additional book UK £3.23  (10 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £7.77  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.67 The Dawning Shadow: Part One, Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 11

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: BearBooks – Woonsocket, RI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Book in fair condition, good book. We ship everything daily. Buy with confidence!
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £7.10, each additional book UK £3.23  (10 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £7.77  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.67 The Dawning Shadow: Part One, Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 12

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam Books, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: SuperFlyBooks – Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Recycle! Book has wear from reading, may contain some library markings.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £7.10, each additional book UK £3.23  (10 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £7.77  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.67 THE DAWNING SHADOW: The Light on the Sound (Inquestor Series) (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 13

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Samwise Books – Waikato, ., New Zealand   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Bantam, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Light reading wear. Very clean interior.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £7.43, each additional book UK £3.71  (25 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £8.10  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.67 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 14

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Bookroom – WINDSOR, ON, Canada   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Spine has a horiziontal wrinkle in it. othewise in excellent condition. Pages are good.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £7.75, each additional book UK £2.75  (28 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £8.42  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.00 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 15

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket 0671440284 1982, 1982 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: John Jamison, Bookseller – Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 1st first counts down to 1 edition, GOOD paperback
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £6.46, each additional book UK £2.91  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £8.46  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.33 LIGHT ON THE SOUND (by Sucharitkul, somtow) 16

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: pocket, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS – Webster, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1982 1st ed ed. # paperback, near fine
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £5.17, each additional book UK £0.65  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £8.50  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.90 Light On the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 17

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, NEW YORK, NY., 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Richard's Books – Boise, ID, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 0671440284 COVER HAS CREASING WITH EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. 255 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. SCIENCE FICTION. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £7.74, each additional book UK £3.87  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £8.64  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.65 Light On the Sound (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 18

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket 1982, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc. – Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. - , Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good /
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.07, each additional book UK £8.07  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £8.72  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.65 Light On the Sound (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 19

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket 1982, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc. – Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. - , Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good /
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.07, each additional book UK £8.07  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £8.72  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.99 THE DAWNING SHADOW: THE LIGHT ON THE SOUND (by Sucharitkul, somtow) 20

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: bantam, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS – Webster, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1st ed 1986 ed. # 25359 paperback, nf - fine
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £5.17, each additional book UK £0.65  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £9.16  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.33 Light On The Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 21

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket - Timescape, New York, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Book Ends – Winnipeg, MB, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £6.20, each additional book UK £0.32  (28 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £9.53  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.33 The Dawning Shadow - Light On The Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 22

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam, New York, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Book Ends – Winnipeg, MB, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £6.20, each additional book UK £0.32  (28 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £9.53  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £1.96 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 23

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1982, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Escape Fiction – Salem, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy. ISBN:0671440284.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £7.75, each additional book UK £2.91  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £9.71  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £1.48 DAWNING SHADOW / LIGHT ON THE SOUND (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 24

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss – St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.53, each additional book UK £2.91  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £10.01  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £1.96 The Dawning Shadow : The Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 25

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Vashon Island Books – Vashon, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.07, each additional book UK £8.07  (21 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £10.03  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.00 Light On the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 26

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: The Book Women – Sumas, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Paperback. Sound & good copy, mild creasing, light to moderate shelf/reading wear.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.07, each additional book UK £2.91  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £10.07  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £1.67 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 27

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Timescape, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Art Vaughan – York, PA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Mass Market Paperback : Pocket Timescape : 44028 : 1st 09/1982 : Has no markings or reading creases. Pages are yellowing, the inside of the covers are tanning and cover has some edge wear. Binding is square and tight. : Cover Artist: None Credited Has no markings or reading creas
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.72, each additional book UK £5.33  (5 to 8 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £10.39  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £1.67 Dawning Shadow, The #1: Light on the Sound, The (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 28

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Art Vaughan – York, PA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Mass Market Paperback : Bantam : 25359 : 1st Bantam 09/1986 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Ciccarelli, Gary Reading Copy or Better (a more c
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.72, each additional book UK £5.33  (5 to 8 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £10.39  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.42 Light On the Sound (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 29

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket 1982, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Seashellbooks.com Inc – Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. - , Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good /
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.07, each additional book UK £8.07  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £10.49  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.42 Light On the Sound (by Somtow Sucharitkul) 30

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket 1982, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: not specified
Seller: Seashellbooks.com Inc – Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. - , Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good /
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.07, each additional book UK £8.07  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £10.49  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £1.96 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 31

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: New York. Pocket Timescape Books. 1982., 1982 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books – Arlington, VA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Very good to fine paperback. First edition. Paperback original (PBO). A clean, unread copy. 1st printing. PB.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.72, each additional book UK £1.29  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £10.68  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.66 DAWNING SHADOW: LIGHT ON THE SOUND (by SUCHARITKUL, SOMTOW) 32

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Mac's Backs - Books on Coventry – Cleveland Heights, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Paperback - 9780553253597
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.40, each additional book UK £2.91  (6 to 15 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.06  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £1.99 Light On The Sound - First in a Trilogy (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 33

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Timescape Books, New York, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: ! Turtle Creek Books - IOBA Member ! – Mississauga, ON, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Very good condition
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.37, each additional book UK £2.58  (28 to 42 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.36  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.00 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 34

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Timescape:, New York:, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: not specified (signed copy)
Seller: Ziesing Books – Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First edition, PBO,
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.37, each additional book UK £6.46  (5 to 15 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.37  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.00 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 35

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Ahab Books – Glencoe, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.37, each additional book UK £3.23  (5 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.37  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.67 The Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 36

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket (Timescape), NY, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Williams Books – Martinsburg, WV, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: somewhat worn, stamp splash page, binding fragile
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £10.98, each additional book UK £5.81  (5 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.65  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £0.67 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 37

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket (Timescape), New York, New York, U.S.A., 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Williams Books – Martinsburg, WV, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £10.98, each additional book UK £5.81  (5 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.65  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.66 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 38

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Acme Books – Alton, NH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Light edgewear, owner name inside front cover at the top edge. Inside cover edges & page edges starting to darken. 255 pages.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.04, each additional book UK £6.46  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.70  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.33 Light On the Sound (first in a trilogy) (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 39

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Timescape, NY, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Books End – Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First Printing; softcover (no reader creases; pages have age discoloration)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.37, each additional book UK £6.14  (6 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.70  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £7.95 LIGHT ON THE SOUND (Pristine Copy) (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 40

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, N.Y., 1982 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Fine Edition Books – Greenhithe, Kent, UK,, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: More superior fiction from once prolific and woefully underrated science fiction and horror writer, SP / Somtow / Sucharitkul. And what a Ritkul it is. Oi weh! An immaculate, unread copy in flawless wrappers, a spine so pure and flawless that it will go to spine heaven and pages so clean that even virgins won't dare defile them. AS NEW
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £3.95, each additional book UK £2.60  (2 to 5 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £11.90  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.29 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 41

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Timescape, New York 1982, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Paul Kennedy, Bookseller – Chatsworth, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: PBO 1st print. Mass market paperback, near fine. ISBN:0-671-44028-4
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.72, each additional book UK £7.43  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £12.01  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.96 The Dawning Shadow, Part One: Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 42

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Memories Lost and Found – Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Newly revised and expanded edition. Fine, unread condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.07, each additional book UK £2.91  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £12.03  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.66 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 43

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Ahab Books – Glencoe, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: (none supplied)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.37, each additional book UK £3.23  (5 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £12.03  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.33 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 44

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Browse Awhile Books – Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: A Timescape novel.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.04, each additional book UK £2.91  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £12.37  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £4.66 Light On The Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 45

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, 1982 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Eclipse Books – Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Signed by Illustrator Fine
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £7.75, each additional book UK £2.58  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £12.41  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.06 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 46

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Timescape, New York, 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Connie Popek, Bookseller – Otego, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: This 4.25 x 7 softcover has 255 pages. Ton Davaryush had destroyed twelve utopias in the line of his duty as a Kingling of the galaxy's all-powerful Inquest: he was delivering ignorant humanity from the throes of delusion. For it was written in the Inquestral Texts that man was a fallen being and all utopias inhernetlly flase.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.37, each additional book UK £2.91  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £12.43  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £4.28 LIGHT ON THE SOUND (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 47

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, 1982 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover
Seller: The Book Abyss – St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Cover and spine are like new. No dog-eared corners. Solid Binding. All pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.53, each additional book UK £2.91  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £12.81  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £4.62 The Dawning Shadow: The Light on the Sound (SIGNED) (by Sucharitkul, Somtow (Somtow, S.P.)) 48

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Bantam, New York 1986, 1986 (ISBN: 055325359X / ISBN-13: 9780553253597)
Binding: softcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Paul Kennedy, Bookseller – Chatsworth, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 1st Paper edition. Mass market paperback, very good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ISBN:0-553-25359-X
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £8.72, each additional book UK £7.43  (21 to 36 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £13.34  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £3.99 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow (S. P. Somtow)) 49

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books/Timescape, 1982 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Time Portal – Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Softcover. Inscribed by author. Very minor shelf wear, small wrinkle on spine. Old price in pencil inside back cover. Very slight tanning of inside pages. Very good condition. 5745a DP
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £9.37, each additional book UK £9.37  (5 to 10 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £13.36  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



UK £2.66 Light on the Sound (by Sucharitkul, Somtow) 50

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1982 (ISBN: 0671440284 / ISBN-13: 9780671440282)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Second Chance Books & Comics – Warr Acres, OK, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to GBR): first book, UK £11.62, each additional book UK £2.91  (21 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): UK £14.28  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



Showing 1 through 50 of 69 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 00:30:00, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.) Next page | Last page
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in UK £, for shipping to the United Kingdom by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

(Page code from the SEO Tools, Toys, and Packages site)

This page was designed in accordance with international standards for HTML as set forth by
the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) for Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Not all browsers correctly render standard HTML; Internet Explorer, for one, does not.
We strongly recommend the widely praised free, multi-platform Firefox browser.
Click on the image below to read all about it.


Get the Firefox browser!