From the book lists at

The Great Science-Fiction
& Fantasy Web Site:
(science-fiction & fantasy literature)


Wizard Of The Pigeons

by Megan Lindholm

Titles and authors and other data shown below are as the sellers list them--particular books may not be exactly the same book listed above (as with, for example, omnibus volumes, "notes" guides, in some cases even calendars and coloring books); be sure to examine any offer carefully before purchasing to be sure you understand what you're getting and under what terms.

Showing 1 through 24 of 24 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 01:10:45, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.)
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in US $, for shipping to the United States by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

US $4.37 WIZARD OF THE PIGEONS (by MEGAN LINDHOLM) 1

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: not specified, (ISBN: 0552130141 / ISBN-13: 9780552130141)
Binding: softcover
Seller: WORLDOFBOOKS.COM – GORING BY SEA, WS, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: This book is in stock and will ship within 24 hours from our warehouse in the UK.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $7.57, each additional book US $4.17  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $11.94  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $14.86 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan) 2

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace Fantacy Books, NY, NY, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Encore Books – Montreal, QC, Canada   (customer-rated 3)
Seller's Comments: Very good condition, cover has a crease mark at the bottom corner.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $5.00, each additional book US $4.00  (6 to 12 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $19.86  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $15.00 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan (now writes as Robin Hobb)) 3

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: N.Y.: Ace, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Leonard Shoup – Burlington, ON, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: ----------paperback, a Near Fine copy, a wee hint of age toning to paper, small ink number, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $7.99, each additional book US $2.50  (10 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $22.99  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $12.78 The Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan (Robin Hobb)) 4

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Corgi, England, 1987 (ISBN: 0552130141 / ISBN-13: 9780552130141)
Binding: softcover
Seller: Caerwen Books – Forrestfield, WA, Australia   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Spine creased, name in ink to back of front cover. Scarcer early book by the author. Where possible small books will have postage reduced
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $14.37, each additional book US $8.63  (15 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $27.15  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $24.75 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan) 5

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace Books, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover
Seller: MotorCityBooks.com – Riverview, MI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. The best quality and service on the net. All books guaranteed.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $2.95, each additional book US $2.49  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $27.70  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $24.82 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan) 6

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace Books, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover
Seller: greenearthbooks.com – Portland, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Buy all your books used. Help the earth.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $2.95, each additional book US $2.49  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $27.77  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $25.98 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan; Hobb, Robin) 7

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace, (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover
Seller: MonarchBooksUSA.com – Apex, NC, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 0441894674 Mass Market Paperback, somewhat worn, Good Condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $3.50, each additional book US $1.00  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $29.48  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $13.11 WIZARD OF THE PIGEONS (by LINDHOLM, Megan) 8

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Corgi Books, London, 1987 (ISBN: 0552130141 / ISBN-13: 9780552130141)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: CIMELIO BOOKS – Cascais, ., Portugal   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 1 Vol. de 254-[2] pp.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $18.46, each additional book US $9.04  (25 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $31.57  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $23.84 Wizard of the Pigeons / Fevre Dream / Faerie Tale (by Lindholm / Martin / Feist, Megan / George RR / Raymond E) 9

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Book Club, 2003 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Zardoz Books – Westbury, WIL, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: 1st edition hardcover as three novels in one book, vg++ book in vg++ dw
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $10.76, each additional book US $6.12  (15 to 25 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $34.60  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $34.00 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan) 10

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Magus Books Seattle – Seattle, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Inscribed by the author. Mass Market Paperback. wraps lightly scuffed along the edges. binding tight, no marks to the text. ; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 214 pages; Signed by Author
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $4.50, each additional book US $1.50  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $38.50  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $36.42 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan; Hobb, Robin) 11

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace, (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover
Seller: MonarchBooksUSA.com – Apex, NC, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 0441894674 Mass Market Paperback, Very Good Condition.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $3.50, each additional book US $1.00  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $39.92  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $31.89 The Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan (Robin Hobb)) 12

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Corgi, London, 1987 (ISBN: 0552130141 / ISBN-13: 9780552130141)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Transformer – Wigtown, Scotland, ., United Kingdom   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: 254pp. Beautiful richly detailed wraparound cover art not attributed, of forested place, pillars and steps, doves (the pigeons?) and wizardlike figure, mysterious eyes peering in background. Unused unread book with slight shelfwear, bumped to lower corner. No owner's marks. He came back from Vietnam only to find evil drifting through the city streets. Collectible title. (Science fiction, Fantasy, Vintage pb, Collectible)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $8.83, each additional book US $6.19  (21 to 60 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $40.72  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $40.00 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan) 13

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace Books, New York, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: not specified (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Half Price Books Austin – Austin, TX, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Minor wear to outer extremities. Some chipping at top of spine. Mild fading to pages. Interior is clean and binding is tight. From the library of noted author/collector Scott Cupp.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $5.00, each additional book US $3.00  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $45.00  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $42.10 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan who is also Robin Hobb) 14

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace, New York, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Handee Books, LLC – Santa Clara, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: SIGNED in our presence by Megan Lindholm on the title page. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and shelfwear, color flaking from the edges, gentle crease to the upper tip of the front cover. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments***
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $4.50, each additional book US $2.00  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $46.60  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $45.42 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Megan Lindholm) 15

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace Books, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover
Seller: starvibe books – Sardis, BC, Canada   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Book has a bit of edge wear, spine is smooth. +
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $7.85, each additional book US $4.00  (7 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $53.27  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $50.00 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan) 16

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover (signed copy)
Seller: Jackson Street Books – Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Light wear to the covers. Pages beginning to tone. Inscribed by the author "To Neal, Best Always" on the title page.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $4.00, each additional book US $1.00  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $54.00  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $75.00 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan) 17

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Eugene: Hypatia Press, 1993, 1st ed., 1993 (ISBN: 0940841347 / ISBN-13: 9780940841345)
Binding: not specified (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Kalapuya Books – Cottage Grove, OR, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: nf/no dj signed by author, illustrator and editor
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $4.00, each additional book US $1.75  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $79.00  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $79.75 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Megan Lindholm) 18

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Voyager, 2002 (ISBN: 0007112564 / ISBN-13: 9780007112562)
Binding: softcover
Seller: kelseyskorner – Ferndale, WA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Light edge wear to cover, solid binding, clean pages.
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $3.00, each additional book US $1.75  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $82.75  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $78.90 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan who is also Robin Hobb) 19

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Ace, New York, 1986 (ISBN: 0441894674 / ISBN-13: 9780441894673)
Binding: softcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Handee Books, LLC – Santa Clara, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: SIGNED by Megan Lindholm on the title page. Very Good. Color flaking from the joints of the spine, shelfwear, reading crease to the front cover near the spine. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments***
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $4.50, each additional book US $2.00  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $83.40  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $93.75 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan) 20

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Hypatia Press, Eugene, OR, 1993 (ISBN: 0940841320 / ISBN-13: 9780940841321)
Binding: hardcover, w/dustjacket (signed copy)
Seller: Iliad Bookshop – North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 3)
Seller's Comments: Numbered 220/750, signed by author, illustrator, and introduction author Elizabeth Anne Scarborough
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $4.50, each additional book US $1.00  (10 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $98.25  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $100.00 WIZARD OF THE PIGEONS. (by Lindholm, Megan.) 21

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: [Eugene, Oregon]: Hypatia Press,, 1993 (ISBN: 0940841320 / ISBN-13: 9780940841321)
Binding: softcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB – Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: Octavo, gray boards (imitation leather). First hardcover edition. One of 750 numbered copies for sale signed by Megan Lindholm, introducer Anne Scarborough and artist Leslie Newcomer. New introduction by Elizabeth Anne Scarborough. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Enclosed in a cardboard slipcase with SILVER LADY AND THE FORTYISH MAN by Lindholm, a signed paperbound chapbook. (#116072).
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $4.00, each additional book US $2.00  (7 to 21 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $104.00  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $142.00 WIZARD OF THE PIGEONS (by Lindholm, Megan (psedonym of M. / Margaret Astrid Lindholm Ogden who also wrote as Robin Hobb) [introduction by Elizabeth Anne Scarborough] [illustrations by Leslie Newcomer]) 22

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: Hypatia Press, [Eugene, OR], 1993 (ISBN: 0940841320 / ISBN-13: 9780940841321)
Binding: hardcover (first edition, signed copy)
Seller: Other Worlds Bookstore – North Providence, RI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: First harcover edition. Copy #227/800 numbered copies [of which 750 were for sale] bound in "cloth" [actually textured gray boards] and signed by Megan Lindholm, Elizabeth Anne Scarborough, and Leslie Newcomer. Decorated gray boards, top edge stained blackish as issued, 292+ pages, illustrated. Otherwise Fine copy with moderate spine cocking [not issued in Dust Wrapper]. [NB: do not be confused, as the publisher also assigned the same ISBN to its 1994 title SEEKER'S MASK by P. C. Hodgell].
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $5.00, each additional book US $2.00  (5 to 30 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $147.00  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $159.99 Wizard of the Pigeons (by Lindholm, Megan; Hobb, Robin) 23

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2004 (ISBN: 0000000000 / ISBN-13: 9780000000002)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: The Book Scouts – Fort Gratiot, MI, U.S.A.   (customer-rated 5)
Seller's Comments: SIGNED Limited American edition, by Megan Lindholm (aka Robin Hobb) One of 60 signed and lettered books. The limitation page is signed by Elizabeth Scarborough, Megan Lindholm and Leslie Newcomer. The limitation page states Sixty copies of Wizard of the Pigeons have been bound in leather; Signed by Author. ; Signed by Author
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $5.00, each additional book US $2.00  (5 to 14 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $164.99  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



US $159.44 WIZARD OF THE PIGEONS, FEVRE DREAM, FAERIE TALE (by GEORGE R.R. MARTIN, RAYMOND E. FEIST MEGAN LINDHOLM(ROBIN HOBB)) 24

Sorry, no cover image found.
Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, 2003 (ISBN: not specified / ISBN-13: not specified)
Binding: hardcover
Seller: Bookbarn International – Bath, SOM, United Kingdom   (customer-rated 4)
Seller's Comments: Published by BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #116750 3GRA5-D 1418242 (N31-06) (#116750 3GRA5-D 1418242)
Shipping ("Standard shipping" to USA): first book, US $6.35, each additional book US $3.33  (14 to 45 days)
Total shipped cost (buying just this book): US $165.79  

     Click here to further examine this seller's offer.



Showing 1 through 24 of 24 available used copies.
   (Information current as of 01:10:45, Friday, 10 September 2010 GMT.)
Searching with:
From booksellers located anywhere
Prices and costs given in US $, for shipping to the United States by Standard shipping
Book binding: any
Acceptable price range: to any price
Acceptable publication year range: from 1 through any (inclusive)
Showing 50 book offers a page
Sorting results from least to most expensive by total shipped cost
Click here to change those parameters.

(Page code from the SEO Tools, Toys, and Packages site)

This page was designed in accordance with international standards for HTML as set forth by
the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) for Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional).
Not all browsers correctly render standard HTML; Internet Explorer, for one, does not.
We strongly recommend the widely praised free, multi-platform Firefox browser.
Click on the image below to read all about it.


Get the Firefox browser!